Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Stephanie Sammons
Works at Wired Advisor
Attended Midwestern State University
Lives in Dallas, Texas
354 followers|12,871 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Stephanie Sammons

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a great piece from Jason Fried of 37 Signals. I love his views of work.
1
Add a comment...

Stephanie Sammons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting insights on what Google's updates mean for bloggers +Liz Strauss 
1
Add a comment...

Stephanie Sammons

Shared publicly  - 
1
Rich LoPresti's profile photo
 
=)
Add a comment...

Stephanie Sammons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anyone have insight on the Canon T31 vs Nikon D5100? (for video primarily)
1
Stephanie Sammons's profile photoJoshie V's profile photo
3 comments
 
they both have mic jacks if that's what you meant. Also both have HDMI out and their own proprietary usb plug as well as the jack that puts out audio and video. Mine came with the cable that does that I assume the T3i does also.
Add a comment...

Stephanie Sammons

Shared publicly  - 
 
The new G+ is pretty sweet! This is my first chance to play around in here.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
354 people
David Swinney's profile photo
Morris Price's profile photo

Stephanie Sammons

Shared publicly  - 
 
What are you doing to stand out from your competitors?
1
Add a comment...

Stephanie Sammons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can anyone be a person of influence in the digital age? You bet.
4
Chris Yates's profile photo
 
Nice article. 
Add a comment...

Stephanie Sammons

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Mark Barrera Your +1 helped me find this. Thank you!
1
Add a comment...

Stephanie Sammons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here are a few tips I shared on improving your LinkedIn visibility recently!
4
2
Add a comment...

Stephanie Sammons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Absolutely believe email is still critical! Great find.
 
According to a new study by ExactTarget, you should definitely keep email marketing high on the priority list.
3
2
Stephanie Sammons's profile photoScot Duke's profile photoMike Barad's profile photo
5 comments
 
Thanks for the feedback, +Stephanie Sammons. We do a lot of marketing, and I'm happy to share some of the experience. G+ offers a great way to organize these conversations, so I hope to see more of you out here!
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
354 people
David Swinney's profile photo
Morris Price's profile photo
Work
Occupation
CEO/Founder
Employment
  • Wired Advisor
    CEO, present
  • Merrill Lynch
    VP, Regional Sales Manager
  • UBS
    VP, Branch Manager
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dallas, Texas
Previously
Denver, Colorado - Houston, Texas
Story
Tagline
This account is not active
Introduction

I teach professionals, entrepreneurs, and small business owners how to grow a business in a wired world at http://www.stephaniesammons.com.

I've built two successful businesses over my working career and launched my 3rd in 2009 when I founded Wired Advisor, an online marketing platform for financial advisors.

I'm a regular contributor to Social Media Examiner and I'm working on a new book which will be a collection of my thoughts on business, leadership, client service, and building systems to increase your personal rate of return.

For fun, I enjoy spending time in Breckenridge and Vail, Colorado hiking, mountain biking, and snowboarding. I'm also a recording musician and have won a couple of awards for my songwriting!

Feel free to connect with me. I'm everywhere online!

Education
  • Midwestern State University
  • University of Oklahoma
  • Plano Senior High School
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Steph Sammons