Profile

Cover photo
james grigg
Worked at The Bay
Attended St Edwards Romford
Lives in Lyall Bay
27 followers|2,726,707 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

james grigg changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

james grigg

G+ General Help  - 
 
Hi. I have looked but unable to find how to change the date from yyyy/mm/dd to dd/mm/yyyy. Cheers 
2
Julie Wills's profile photojames grigg's profile photoRupert Wood's profile photo
3 comments
 
it's likely they show this as that was the format they were uploaded in. I'm not sure you will be able to change this in your google settings, only in the photo exif info before you upload to google.
It may be possible to do so via the picasa interface, but I don't know for sure. You can have a look at picasa here - 
picasaweb.google.com/lh/myphotos?noredirect=1‎  
Add a comment...

james grigg

Shared publicly  - 
 
NEW ZEALAND NORTH TO SOUTH


One Idea,One Car,One Driver,One Navigator/Planner,8 Days

The above idea was muted for a while and on the 1st November it became a reality. The plan was to travel from Cape Reinga to Bluff and as much of the beaten road as possible.

A total of 4633 Km was Driven
Flight 1 Wellington to Auckland 481Km (Approx)
Flight 2 Dunedin To Wellington 632Km (Approx)
Ferry Wellington to Picton km (Approx)
Day 1 526Km Flight to Auckland then to Cape Reinga Via Dargaville Rawene
Day 2 718Km Cape Reinga to Hahei Beach (Coromandel and Bay of Islands)
Day 3 795Km Hahaei Beach to Wellington Via back roads to Ashurst,Woodville and Rimutaka Hill to Interislander Ferry Wellington and Overnight Ferry to Picton
Day 4 647Km Picton to Seddon, Molesworth Road to Hamner Springs,Greymouth to Franz Josef.
Day 5 577Km Franz Josef to Manapouri Via Haast,Wanaka,Queenstown
Day 6 507Km Manapouri to Bluff. Bluff to Beaumont
Day 7 655Km Beaumont to Omaru Via Twizel,Mount Cook and Timaru
Day 8 208Km Omaru to Dunedin Airport.

A Big thank you to +Joe Reich for the idea and navigators job who ensured the journey was an enjoyable one.
1
Add a comment...

james grigg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Living the open life 
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
Walking, photography, wine and good company
Employment
  • The Bay
    General
  • Swissport
    Baggage
  • world duty free
    Sales and Servive manager
  • Z Energy
    Scheduling
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Lyall Bay
Previously
Chelmsford Essex - Shenfield Essex
Contact Information
Home
Email
Story
Tagline
This is it. Enjoying the wilds of New Zealand.
Introduction
LyallBay is my second home. Loving the opportunity to explore areas out side The Coolest Little Bay in the World.
 Don't forget The world is there to be explored and dont be afraid to leave your base  .
Bragging rights
Have 6 daughters. Live in Gods own and have great friends and family around
Education
  • St Edwards Romford
    Most basic subjects
  • Isle of Ely
    Learnt commercial Horticulture
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Uncle Ginger
james grigg's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Moved Permanently
wildbaynz.blogspot.com

Moved Permanently. The document has moved here.

Map My Route – Android Apps on Google Play
market.android.com

MapMyRoute now comes with much more features in FREE version. You can see up to last 10 trips made by you in FREE version and unlimited with

Wellington SPCA New Home Open Day: New Use of a Old Building
wildbaynz.blogspot.com

Finally after 10 years of hard work behind the scenes Wellington SPCA held its open day on Waitangi Day (6th Feb 2014) Before Christmas 2013

Wellington Arts:Changing Colours at Gardens Magic
wildbaynz.blogspot.com

The Gardens Magic is a celebration of music from including Dub,Roots,Rock,Classical and Folk. As part of the even the gardens that surround

Lyall Bay Surf Club Member Helping With a Inflatable
wildbaynz.blogspot.com

A Lyall Bay Surf Club patrol member helping to bring in a small inflatable back in to the beach. In the inflatable was 1 adult and a young c

History- Business that has come and gone in Lyall Bay: WildStyle
wildbaynz.blogspot.com

It was always the place where the Lyall Bay Coast Care Group would meet either before or after a beach clean up. On those wonderful coastal

Welcome to Middle of Middle Earth: Wellington Airport LOTR and Hobbit Theme
wildbaynz.blogspot.com

The 5 pictures below shows a baggage carousel for AirNZ decked out in Hobbit Theme, This was up from the 1st Hobbit film until Early 2013. T

Wellington's Old and Hidden Buildings: Erskin College
wildbaynz.blogspot.com

There are 2 main building. The main one is the 4 storey brick built and Gothic looking main Block which currently has a CAT11 Historic Place

History-Old into New Building: Aero Club to Restaurant "Spruce Goose"
wildbaynz.blogspot.com

The old Aero Club building was built in the 1930s and it housed the superintendent of the airport and the Union Airways Terminal Building.Al

Wellington: Buckle Street Underpass and National War Memorial Park Open ...
wildbaynz.blogspot.com

A Selection of photos from the Open Day at Buckle Street Underpass,Wellington. It was a good chance to see the work that it is going on befo