Profile

Cover photo
Douglas Wittnebel
Works at gensler
Attended benjamin franklin, tulane university
Lives in walnut creek
15 followers|303,717 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Douglas Wittnebel

Shared publicly  - 
 
The World and the Futbol...
A painted view of the FUTBOL and the WORLD...sketchbook pro app, over app,ps app, on ipad...
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Wittnebel

Shared publicly  - 
 
ant farm!
Screen/Print is an experiment in translation across media, featuring a close-up digital look at printed architectural writing. Divorcing content from the physical page, the series lends a new perspective to nuanced architectural thought.For this issue, we’re featuring...
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Wittnebel

Shared publicly  - 
 
reversible destiny...
Ms. Gins and her husband, the artist Arakawa, advanced theories of design they believed could make mortality a thing of the past.
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Wittnebel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Checking into very simple GIF format files...
The GIF file format has always intrigued me ever since I saw some really cool ones on a Japanese illustrator site.  Now i am somewhat addcited to the simple LOOP program app.  Cool....
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Wittnebel

Shared publicly  - 
 
New chess champion! 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
15 people
Ecstaci Davis's profile photo
Carlos Martinez's profile photo
Mariko S Chan's profile photo
Sumit Vishwakarma's profile photo
Vivian Volz's profile photo
grahamdesignsf's profile photo
douglas wittnebel's profile photo
Kc Zulauf's profile photo
Linda Rames's profile photo

Douglas Wittnebel

Shared publicly  - 
 
unfinished business
By Karissa Rosenfield (Read the original story here) © RUR Architecture ARCHITECT Magazine has named 10 unbuilt projects that will be honored with this year’s Progressive Architecture (P/A) Award. The annual award, now in its 61...
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Wittnebel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mecanoo!
Architects’ Journal has just announced that Mecanoo's Francine Houben has been chosen from an impressive shortlist of women architects as the winner
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Wittnebel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Urban field notes, painting one
Kicking of the new year with a series of paintings that will be part of a set of urban field notes for Oakland.  The first version or view is of the classic Oakland Tribune Tower.  Height 305 feet, 22 stories, tower built in 1923...
Kicking of the new year with a series of paintings that will be part of a set of urban field notes for Oakland.  The first version or view is of the classic Oakland Tribune Tower.  Height 305 feet, 22 stories, tower built in ...
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Wittnebel

Shared publicly  - 
 
ATLANTA. Gate B 25 view, early evening...
Looking at the darker background with light color lines for contours and definition. And a detail closeup of the terminal tower, more abstract than ever....
Looking at the darker background with light color lines for contours and definition. And a detail closeup of the terminal tower, more abstract than ever....
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Wittnebel

Shared publicly  - 
 
ATLANTA. Gate B 25 view, early evening...
Looking at the darker background with light color lines for contours and definition.
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Wittnebel

Shared publicly  - 
 
In 2007, Chris Piascik challenged himself to make a drawing a day, and he hasn’t stopped yet. Amassing a significant body of work, Piascik just completed h
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
15 people
Ecstaci Davis's profile photo
Carlos Martinez's profile photo
Mariko S Chan's profile photo
Sumit Vishwakarma's profile photo
Vivian Volz's profile photo
grahamdesignsf's profile photo
douglas wittnebel's profile photo
Kc Zulauf's profile photo
Linda Rames's profile photo
Work
Occupation
artist, architect, writer
Employment
  • gensler
    artist, architect, writer, present
  • parco, ia 103, gensler, whistler patri
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
walnut creek
Previously
new orleans - tokyo, hong kong, bangkok, london
Story
Introduction
My favorite thing to do in life is to try to capture the essence of an experience and save it in a bottle...my true loves are architecture, the spaces between buildings, landscape, people, and drawing...my other ambition is teaching others to see what else can be seen and revealed by spending the time observing and questioning...
Education
  • benjamin franklin, tulane university
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
doug wittnebel