Profile

Cover photo
David Thompson
Works at MOOphoto
Lives in Taipei
22,714 followers|761,529 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Martini Splash Art on a Throw Pillow
7
Add a comment...
 
Pork Sides

Delivery of pork to the traditional market, Taipei, Taiwan, in the early hours of the morning.

#streetphotography   #nightphotography   #pork   #pigs   #taipei   #taiwan   #streetfood   #foods   #btpmonochromepro  
11
Shyh-Shiun Jerry Wang's profile photo
 
Wow, creepy, again.
No butchers but dead pig? How weird it was.
Add a comment...
 
Fallen

A leaf by any other name, picked up on the street in Taipei, used as a prop in a jewelry shoot... Just too nice to not have it on its own.

#leaf   #taipei   #taiwan   #stilllife   #stilllifephotography   #btpmacropro  
19
Lena Björndahl's profile photoBestTopPhotographer's profile photo
2 comments
 
+David Thompson 
This photo is wonderful and deserves to be promoted on our website! Please take a few moments to add it to your BTP Photo Gallery (if you haven’t done so already). This will streamline its promotion on Google Plus, and it may be featured in the Top-Photo-Gallery or on the prestigious Front Page of the website!
 Just go to the BestTopPhotographer website and click on the Submit images to your gallery link (located at the top right of the page). Thanks in advance for your submission! ♥
Marina Versaci
Add a comment...
 
Nu rou mien

One of the better Nu Rou Mien (Taiwan Beef Noodle Soup) street food cafe's, always a queue, open till late. Location Fuxing Nan Road and Ba De Road.

#taipei   #taiwan   #streetphotography   #noodles   #nightphotography   #btpmonochromepro  
14
Shyh-Shiun Jerry Wang's profile photo
 
nice catch
Add a comment...

David Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Useful in splash photography

Will have to get some jars of this super hyrdophobic!
LiquiGlide has found a way to make the interiors of some bottles permanently wet and slippery. That keeps substances like ketchup from sticking inside.
1
quotidianlight's profile photo
 
That is so cool
Add a comment...
 
The Heart of Existence

Illuminated alley in Taipei City, Taiwan.

#streetphotography   #street   #nightphotography   #hqspmonochrome   #taiwan   #taipei  
18
3
Discover Taipei's profile photoDiscover Taiwan's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Sides of Pork

Butchered pork deliveries to traditional street markets in the early hours, Taipei, Taiwan.

 +BTP Street PRO 
#city   #street  
#streetphotography  
#blackandwhitephotography  
#blackandwhite  
#taiwan   #taipei  
#nightphotography  
#hqspmonochrome  
20
3
David Thompson's profile photoMarinella Charlotte van ten Haarlen's profile photoHQSP Monochrome's profile photoPhoto Mania South Asia's profile photo
4 comments
 
Dear +David Thompson 
Congratulations!  Your wonderful photograph has been selected as the best share for display on +Photo Mania South Asia, a member of the +Photo Mania Global group of pages.

Be Happy and Have a great day!
Shared by +Krystina Isabella Brion
Add a comment...

David Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lofty Spectacular View
 
Amazing shot from Manhattan #manhattan   
View original post
14
Shyh-Shiun Jerry Wang's profile photoAdeel Ahmed Khan's profile photo
2 comments
 
Damn Beautiful 
Add a comment...
 
Lien Cheng Saxophone

Detail of an alto sax, really love the tones and reflections of these instruments.
History: 
1945 - 35yrs old
Success to manufacture the first saxophone by Mr. Chang, Lien Cheng himself without any instruction. Lien-Cheng Musical Instrument Factory was founded after the first successful saxophone selling.
1977
Mr. Chang Wen-Tsan took over the factory from his father - Chang Lien-Cheng.
2000
OEM Abandoned, create their own brand of LC (Lien Cheng)
2004
Become a tourism factory, being a leading saxophone manufacturer.
2013
Taiwan Excellence.

#taiwan   #saxophone   #music   #jazz  
27
5
Epicest Saxplayer's profile photoMadz A's profile photoEdnah Ann Royeton's profile photoGgary Waller's profile photo
Madz A
+
2
3
2
 
If I could like this in more ways, I would without a doubt.
Add a comment...

David Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Article - Andrew Scrivani
A collection of some of Andrew’s steamy food shots.Credit Andrew Scrivani for The New York Times
4
Pat Kight's profile photo
 
I love food and shooting food - and I have mad respect for people like Andrew Scrivani, who can make brown food look appetizing!
Add a comment...

David Thompson

Shared publicly  - 
 
R.I.P.
In shocking news, today we learned that legendary lighting manufacturer Paul C. Buff has died. According to his website: With great sadness we announce that our founder, Paul C. Buff, passed away this week at the age of 78. He has been living with his beloved wife of 16 years, Deborah, and their...
3
Add a comment...
 
The Night Light

Streets of Taipei City.

#city   #street   #streetphotography   #blackandwhitephotography   #taipei   #taiwan  
7
Adityo Maltais's profile photo
 
like your pictures
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Commercial, Portrait & Street Photographer
Introduction

From: Peper Harow, England, U.K.

Location: Taipei, Taiwan

Specialising in Still Life, Splash and Collision photography, capturing images at high speed and long exposure. Creative Portraiture and Street Photography, have also become part of his portfolio, combined with the skill of photo retouching bringing a complete solution to clients' needs.


Since 1986 (the film years) - Present (digital)

Digital Medium Format and Full Frame 35mm used.

A small commercial studio based in the center of Taipei.
Bragging rights
I'm not a narcissist
Work
Occupation
Photographer Taipei Taiwan
Skills
Splash, Still Life, Creative Portraiture, Urban.
Employment
  • MOOphoto
    Photographer, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Tang Da Wei