Profile

Cover photo
The Texas Program in Sports and Media
Attends Hook 'Em
Lived in austin, tx
95 followers|3,393 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
"Suddenly college football and basketball fans with DTV aren't missing out on just a singular channel and conference, but rather 2 1/8th channels of college programming. Yes that was a jab at the Longhorn Network and probably my last as the one trick pony has been successfully bundled/muscled onto millions of televisions by owner, ESPN."
1
Add a comment...
 
"The announcement Monday that Longhorn Network will be available on Dish Network has 'brought about more questions than answers,' according to Brian Davis of the AUSTIN AMERICAN-STATESMAN. The No. 1 question generated by the deal is 'when will Longhorn Network get on DirecTV?'"
1
Add a comment...
 
"In the athletic department's recently released 2012-13 report, UT listed $33.4 million in royalties, advertising, sponsorship and media rights. Much of that came from selling third-tier media rights to the Longhorn Network, which also broke new ground nationally."
1
Add a comment...
 
"Clearly, Dodds had the interests of Texas at heart when realignment threatened the existence of the Big 12. Sure, he wanted Texas to profit from the revenue it gained by the creation of the Longhorn Network. Why not accept that kind of exposure if ESPN finds your program that appealing? In the end, though, the geographic fit within this region, which so happens to include Dodds’ hometown, and his alma mater, within its footprint, was best."
1
Add a comment...
 
"Back in 2012, the first year of Texas’ “Longhorn Network,” then-coach Mack Brown made it clear he “didn’t ask for” the overexposure of his team and time he had to dedicate to the station formed through a 20-year, $300 million agreement with ESPN. As University of Louisville coach Charlie Strong’s name continues to come up in Texas’ coaching search to replace Brown, whether Strong would put up with the Longhorn Network’s demands has dominated conversation on social media and talk radio."
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
95 people
Jason Fry's profile photo
Paul Walker's profile photo
Marcus Vanderberg's profile photo
Ben Koo's profile photo
 
"DISH subscribers, congratulations: your televisions will have the sights and sounds of Texas and the ESS EEE CEE this fall, as DISH announced a deal with the Longhorn Network and the SEC Network. So what does this mean for you, other cable viewers and the college football world as a whole? Here's the deal:"
1
Add a comment...
 
"When the Longhorn Network was founded in 2011, it marked the meeting of ESPN , IMG and the University of Texas, three of the greatest powers in college sports. Yet all of that power did little to convince national carriers to pick up the young network, and it’s since fallen far short of expectations. Thanks to a new national carriage agreement with the Dish Network, however, it appears that the Longhorn Network may finally be gaining some steam."
1
Add a comment...
 
"After a couple of years of conversation about the value of ESPN’s Longhorn Network, the shoe is about to be on the other foot for Texas A&M fans."
1
Add a comment...
 
"With rumors running rampant that the University of Texas will hire Nick Saban to replace Mack Brown as the head football coach, the biggest winner may end up being ESPN and its fledgling Longhorn Network."
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
95 people
Jason Fry's profile photo
Paul Walker's profile photo
Marcus Vanderberg's profile photo
Ben Koo's profile photo
Education
  • Hook 'Em
    present
Basic Information
Looking for
Networking
Other names
TPSM
Links
Other profiles
Story
Introduction
TPSM informs an interdisciplinary dialogue on sports, media and society at the University of Texas at Austin.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
austin, tx
Contact Information
Work
Phone
512-471-2431