Profile

Cover photo
Matt Williams
Works at University of Birmingham
Attended University of Warwick
Lives in Coventry, UK
74 followers|8,536 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Matt Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really interesting result from LHCb. We've been looking for tetraquarks for a long time so it will be interesting to see what changes this causes in our models.
 
LHCb confirms that the Z(4430) state observed by the Belle collaboration is a particle. It must be formed of at least four quarks.
1
Add a comment...

Matt Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The first alpha release of Plasma Next is available. Time to test it out and share your feedback!
1
Add a comment...

Matt Williams

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Matt Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Python 3.4.0 was released on March 16th, 2014.

Major new features of the 3.4 series, compared to 3.3

Python 3.4 includes a range of improvements of the 3.x series, including hundreds of small improvements and bug fixes. Among the new major new features and changes in the 3.4 release series are

* PEP 428, a "pathlib" module providing object-oriented filesystem paths
* PEP 435, a standardized "enum" module
* PEP 436, a build enhancement that will help generate introspection information for builtins
* PEP 442, improved semantics for object finalization
* PEP 443, adding single-dispatch generic functions to the standard library
* PEP 445, a new C API for implementing custom memory allocators
* PEP 446, changing file descriptors to not be inherited by default in subprocesses
* PEP 450, a new "statistics" module
* PEP 451, standardizing module metadata for Python's module import system
* PEP 453, a bundled installer for the pip package manager
* PEP 454, a new "tracemalloc" module for tracing Python memory allocations
* PEP 456, a new hash algorithm for Python strings and binary data
* PEP 3154, a new and improved protocol for pickled objects
* PEP 3156, a new "asyncio" module, a new framework for asynchronous I/O
1
Add a comment...

Matt Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've spent quite a bit of time the last few weeks porting Cubiquity to Linux and learning all about cross-compilation so we can build for all three of our supported platforms from one machine.
 
Cubiquity is now working on Linux as a +Unity 3D add-on. You can try it now from the Git repository and it will be available in the next official release.
1
Add a comment...

Matt Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another lovely result from LHCb.
 
How long can beauty and charm live together? The answer is 509 femtoseconds.

We like to arbitrarily split the six known quarks into three "light" and three "heavy": charm, beauty and top. They can never be found alone, but always in pairs (of a quark and an antiquark) or triplets.

There are actually very few particles made only of heavy quarks. The Bc meson is one. built of a charm quark and an anti-beauty quark. All particles containing a heavy quark decay very quickly, so how long would the Bc live? That's a tricky question for theorists trying to predict lifetimes and the very precise measurement of the LHCb collaboration gives them a benchmark to match.

Read more at http://lhcb-public.web.cern.ch/lhcb-public/#Bc

#physics #particlephysics #bquark #cquark  
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
129 people
Have him in circles
74 people
Oliver Denney's profile photo
Ian Monroe's profile photo
Andy Grigg's profile photo
Mirko Boehm's profile photo
Chris Hill's profile photo

Matt Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hopefully our last review snapshot before release on the asset store. Now with Linux and OS X support!
The latest Cubiquity snapshot includes OS X and Linux support, and includes a number of smaller improvements in stability, user interface and documentation.
1
Add a comment...

Matt Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another cool bit of technology from +SUSE.
 
If you don't feel like downloading anything, you can test +The KDE® Community Applications 4.13 from your browser using +SUSE Studio's awesome 'testdrive' feature. Here I tested Palapeli :D

https://susestudio.com/a/pRvzFf/kde-applications-4-13b2
http://dot.kde.org/2014/03/12/applications-413-coming-soon-help-us-test

I just updated the image to version .0.5, adding almost all packages I could find. Artikulate is among them.
2
Add a comment...
 
For you prog-head math fans.
2
Add a comment...

Matt Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Another preview release of Cubiquity showing off deeper integration with +Unity 3D.

Read the announcement at http://www.volumesoffun.com/cubiquity-volume-transformations/
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
129 people
Have him in circles
74 people
Oliver Denney's profile photo
Ian Monroe's profile photo
Andy Grigg's profile photo
Mirko Boehm's profile photo
Chris Hill's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Particles and computers
Skills
C++, Python, Linux, CMake, Qt
Employment
  • University of Birmingham
    Computer Officer, 2015 - present
    Computer Office managing the LCG grid site and developing Ganga.
  • Volumes of Fun
    Developer, 2011 - present
    Linux maintainer, build system developer and website helper.
  • University of Warwick
    PhD Student, 2009 - 2013
    Ph.D. in Particle Physics studying CP violation at LHCb.
  • Odeon Cinemas
    General Lackey, 2006 - 2007
  • Barclays Capital
    Technology Analyst, 2008 - 2008
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Coventry, UK
Previously
Lovedean - Coventry - Leamington Spa - Geneva
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Particle Physicist, Open-source programmer, game developer and OpenStreetMapper
Education
  • University of Warwick
    Physics, 2005 - 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
milliams