Profile cover photo
Profile photo
MCQ Portal
7 followers -
Time To Practice Multiple Choice Questions For Entrance Exams!
Time To Practice Multiple Choice Questions For Entrance Exams!

7 followers
About
Posts

Post has attachment
Que 70. The First Mysore War fought between the British and Hyder Ali in 1767-69 A.D., came to an end by the
(A) Treaty of Madras (B) Treaty of Mysore  (C) Treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle (D) Treaty of Pondicherry Answer -  (C) Treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Que 69. What are the folds found in the mucous lining of the empty stomach ?
(A) Areolae (B) Rugae (C) Villi (D) Typhlosole Answer - (B) Rugae Explanation:  The stomach is the expanded part of the digestive tract into which the esophagus opens. The empty stomach has a number of folds or ridges, called  rugae , formed by the submucos...
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Que 68. Which one of the following is an egg-laying mammal?
(A) Duck-billed platypus (B) Kangaroo (C) Bandicoot (D) Sloth Answer -  (A) Duck-billed platypus Explanation:  The  platypus  (Ornithorhynchus anatinus) also known as the duck-billed platypus is a semi aquatic egg-laying mammal (Monotreme) endemic to easter...
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Que 67. Pleura is the covering of
(A) Liver (B) Kidney (C) Heart (D) Lung Answer   (D) Lung Explanation:  Pleura   A thin serous membrane in mammals that envelops each lung and folds back to make a lining for the chest cavity.
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Que 66. Leaves of many grasses are capable of folding and unfolding because
(A) they have stomata on both sides of the leaf (B) they have high levels of silica (C) they have specialised bulliform cells (D) their mesophyll is not differentiated into palisade and spongy parenchyma Answer -  (C) they have specialised bulliform cells
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Que 65. Which among the following is an abiotic factor ?
(A) Moisture (B) Rodents (C) Insects (D) Mites Answer -  (A) Moisture Explanation:  Click Here for Explanation  
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Que 64. Select the correct direction of Sirocco storm
(A) North from U.S.A. (B) West from Sahara (C) Adriatic Sea to Italy (D) Sahara to Mediterranean Sea Answer -  (D) Sahara to Mediterranean Sea Explanation:  Click Here for Explanation  
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Que 63. Which one of the fo following pairs is not correctly matched?
(A) Podzol - Zonal soil (B) Chestnut - Zonal soil (C) Bhangar - Azonal soil (D) Khadar - Zonal soil Answer -  (D) Khadar - Zonal soil Explanation:   Click Here for Explanation  
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Que 62. India follows the policy of non-alignment which implies
(A) choosing its own policies (B) neutrality towards power blocs (C) bringing peace and amity to the world (D) being a third world power Answer -  (B) neutrality towards power blocs Explanation:  Click Here for Explanation  
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Que 61. A unit price elastic demand curve will touch
(A) neither price axis, nor quantity axis (B) only price axis (C) only quantity axis (D) both price and quantity axes Answer -  (D) both price and quantity axes Explanation:  Click Here for Explanation
Add a comment...
Wait while more posts are being loaded