Profile

Cover photo
Mohamad Fityan
Works at Syrian Music Composer Nay & Kawala
Attended Diploma from the Higher Institute of Music Damascus.
Lives in Berlin, Deutschland
64 followers|10,090 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Mohamad Fityan

Shared publicly  - 
 
#‏إرتجالات‬ للناي والقانون بتمنى تعجبكم
محمد فتيان ‫#‏ناي‬ - ‫#‏سورية‬
فرات قدوري ‫#‏قانون‬ - ‫#‏العراق‬
مقطع من مقابلة على ‫#‏قناة_الشرقية‬.
‪#‎Nay‬ and ‪#‎Qanun‬ ‪#‎Improvisations‬ 
‪#‎Mohamad_Fityan‬ Nay - ‪#‎Forat_Qaddouri‬ Qanun 
from the Interview on Alsharqiya Channel March 2015
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Mohamad Fityan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tamas Project Release Album إطلاق ألبوم مشروع تماس
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Mohamad Fityan

Shared publicly  - 
2
Aziz Hallaj (‫عمر عبد العزيز الحلاج‬‎)'s profile photo
 
رائعة ولكن يرجى الانتباه الى ضرورة تجنيب أجساد الأطفال من اختراق عين الكاميرا بعد أن اخترقتها اسلحة الدمار. 
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Mohamad Fityan

Shared publicly  - 
2
Mohamad Fityan's profile photo
 
شكرا كلك ذوق 
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Mohamad Fityan

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
الله على ذوقك وإختيارك يا فنان جميل الله الله 
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Mohamad Fityan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good evening my friends follow me by Mohamad Fityan on this Apps thank you :)
مساء الخير أصدقائي يمكنكم متابعتي ب كتابة محمد فتيان على المواقع التالية شكرًا :) 
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Mohamad Fityan

Shared publicly  - 
4
Mohamad Fityan's profile photo
 
شكرا صديقي الغالي :) 
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Mohamad Fityan

Shared publicly  - 
 
song for Syrian Children
We Want to sing We want to fly
أغنية ل أطفال سورية - بدنا نغني

 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Mohamad Fityan

Shared publicly  - 
 
شو رأيكم ؟؟
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Music Composer Nay & Kawala Player, Soloist
Skills
Speak:English-German-Arabic - اللغة الإنكليزية-الألمانية-العربية.
Employment
  • Syrian Music Composer Nay & Kawala
    Musician, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Berlin, Deutschland
Story
Tagline
Music Composer Nay&Kawala Flutist
Introduction

Fityan studied under Mohamad Kassas and Berj Kassis. He has performed with the Syrian Orchestra and Syrian Jazz Band since 2003, and has been performing solo concerts since 2005. He received his diploma from the Higher Institute of Music in Damascus in 2010. In 2009, he founded his own band, named Ara-Sham.

Fityan teaches ney and kawala at various institutes across Syria, including the Solhi al-Wadi Institute for Music, the Syrian-Dutch “Music in Me” project supported by UNRWA since 2003, the Al-Assad Youth Institute since 2004, and the UNICEF SOS Village (2007-2009).

 Best Nay Player Award, Contest of Syrian Youth Musicians in Syria (2002)

 Best Conductor Award, Contest of Syrian Youth Musicians in Syria (2003)

 The first Arabic Nay player with the Syrian Jazz Big Band in first concert at Damascus

Castle (2005)

Bragging rights
Solo concert in an important World Cup Dubai Emirates VIP Party Private H.H Sheikh Mohammad Bin Rashid Al Maktoum the World’s richest horse race (2015). • Soloist with Sarband Germany since (2014) • The Syrian Nay and kawala virtuoso Mohamed Fityan is the first Syrian musician Hosting Nay and kawala solo with Syrian Jazz Big Band. John's Gospel, 5 concerts with the French Mediterranean Orchestra Fez Festival of sacred music: Marseille Opera ,Nice Opera, Damascus Opera Composition: Abed Azrié (2009)
Education
  • Diploma from the Higher Institute of Music Damascus.
    2010
  • خريج المعهد العالي للموسيقى بدمشق
    عازف ناي وكوله محترف‎, 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Nay & Kawala Player - Arabic Flutist