Profile

Cover photo
Vera Scroggins
Attends none
Lives in Brackney, Pa..
105 followers|33,005 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Vera Scroggins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
good rhythms while I'm writing and reading my emails...etc...
1
Add a comment...

Vera Scroggins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
where is this?  like what State and County?  thanks,.....
1
Add a comment...

Vera Scroggins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
good information about air impacts from exposure to Fracking and Infrastructure...
1
Add a comment...

Vera Scroggins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
what is their rule for time to speak? total of 3 mins for all comments from one person or 3 mins. per response?   horrible that they had to use police to remove the women;  autocratic use of power by the one supervisor and no one objects...sad....
1
Add a comment...

Vera Scroggins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
can the Mark West compressors be built next to the homes of all the Supervisors....?  would they vote , yes, then? !
1
Add a comment...

Vera Scroggins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
the insecure men have to remove the women who are watching, questioning and challenging them...having police remove women is suppression and abuse of women....
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
105 people
Irene Weiser's profile photo
Charles           A. Trueman's profile photo
Dimple Sanghvi's profile photo
Debra Champion's profile photo
Dina Suzzanne Grantham Thomas's profile photo
JOAN McKiernan's profile photo
Sarah Henry's profile photo
Spencer H. Johnson's profile photo
Tom jefferson's profile photo

Vera Scroggins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
do a present video of conditions now; and see what kind of boom they have now and the environmental and health impacts...we are in a bust now in N.E. Pa...
1
Add a comment...

Vera Scroggins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
what county is Robinson Twp in....? sorry you have to go through this;  find out about any waste from the proposed station and what they do with it and where it's going; and if they contaminate the water , are they responsible and have it in writing; and what about any toxic emissions?  that's a lot of acreage ; how much more will they build after this initial building...?
1
Add a comment...

Vera Scroggins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
once Industry is allowed in; the fossil fuel industry in particular , you can say good-bye to your freedoms....you'll see more abuses in the future....
1
Add a comment...

Vera Scroggins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Looks like you have to pull out information with industrial pliers ....from the board and Mark West...this is typical...control of the populace and lack of sufficient info....so folks can't fully protect themselves and the Industry can take over an area and people...sorry for this...happening all over our country...
1
Karen Brockman's profile photoVera Scroggins's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Karen Brockman have to keep digging; Industry likes to keep the pubic confused and in the dark; their way of keeping citizens off the hot trail....is there an air quality permit; any emissions? get the permit .....and verify if you can, whatever info the Industry gives out; Industry tends to twist "truth" and not admit clearly to important info....
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
105 people
Irene Weiser's profile photo
Charles           A. Trueman's profile photo
Dimple Sanghvi's profile photo
Debra Champion's profile photo
Dina Suzzanne Grantham Thomas's profile photo
JOAN McKiernan's profile photo
Sarah Henry's profile photo
Spencer H. Johnson's profile photo
Tom jefferson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Citizen Gas Tour Guide; Environmental Documenter; Videographer; elder care; energy/body worker
Skills
Videographer, Photographer, Documenting, Tour Guide of Gas Sites.
Employment
  • retired, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Brackney, Pa..
Previously
Elizabeth, NJ - Uniondale, NY - Brackney, Pa. 18812
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
Mother, Grandmother, Citizen for Clean Water and Air, Videographer, Gardener, Public Access Producer, Yoga and Meditation Practioner.
Introduction

Mother, grandmother, environmental activist, media/public access producer, University radio host, gardener, into animals and have horses, cow, bull, chickens, cat; study and practice yoga, meditation, self-awareness, energy work, walking, writing.

Education
  • none
    present
  • Hofstra University; Battin High School
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Otasevic
I see a sound level measurement survey done for Williams Energy in Harford Twp. in Susquehanna County, Pa. and the two engineers mentioned in report are David Jones and Matthew Kinch and there is no contact info for them or location of which office handled this survey; This is unacceptable and find this lack of transparency unacceptable. The survey was done on only two units in operation out of five of a gas Compressor Station and that is unacceptable . I , as a resident of the county am expressing my displeasure with this report released Dec. 5th, 2014.
• • •
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
Great buys, prices and service.....will deliver....
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map