Profile

Cover photo
Neecy Jarman
Works at University of Missouri - Thompson Center
Attended University of Missouri–Columbia
Lives in Columbia, MO
4,926 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Neecy Jarman

Shared publicly  - 
 
will you watch?
This Saturday, Lifetime will air an original TV movie, "The Choking Game," about the deadly game, based on Diana Lopez's novel "Choke," starring "Hemlock Grove's" Freya Tingley.
1
Add a comment...

Neecy Jarman

Shared publicly  - 
 
This was on 20/20 tonight.  Here is their resource link for the choking game.
2
1
mark Scantland's profile photo
Add a comment...

Neecy Jarman

Shared publicly  - 
 
too many parents like myself are being told it is ruled a suicide.  Education is needed on all levels.
1
Add a comment...

Neecy Jarman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Neecy Jarman

Shared publicly  - 
 
and another - so tired of seeing more an more of these sensless deaths due to lack of education
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
52 people

Neecy Jarman

Shared publicly  - 
 
awesome for siblings dealing with loss.
TWIN FALLS • When Skyler Smith died in 2011, his family was devastated.
1
Add a comment...

Neecy Jarman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wish this was the only school district that denies it but this school is in the majority.  Talk to your kids because the schools won't.
1
Add a comment...

Neecy Jarman

Shared publicly  - 
 
PLEASE TALK TO YOUR KIDS - The choking game is deadly and dangerous!!
1
Add a comment...

Neecy Jarman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'll be there - we must stop this game...
1
Add a comment...

Neecy Jarman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please, please educate your kids before the hear it from their schoolmates and think this game is safe.
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
52 people
Work
Occupation
Grants & Contacts Administrator
Employment
  • University of Missouri - Thompson Center
    Administrative Associate, present
  • MFA Oil
    Lead Audit Clerk
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Columbia, MO
Previously
Columbia, MO
Story
Introduction
Trying to educate parents in Missouri about the choking game / fainting game after I lost my 13 year old son to this.  Parents need to be aware how widespread the game is and talk to their kids about the dangers.  Chances are, your child already knows about the game but no one has explained the risks.
Bragging rights
Proud mother and wife
Education
  • University of Missouri–Columbia
    Accountancy
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Boyer, Toomey