Profile

Cover photo
talia ralph
200 followers|44,760 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
WHAT INSANITY. I don't know how to feel about this. 
 
Pizza vending machine

Coming to the US this fall. Yep, this is happening. 

http://goo.gl/M12wq
1
Add a comment...

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
So, so thrilled about this. 
1
Add a comment...

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
Warning: your happiness levels will rise exponentially after watching this.
Portland-based actor Isaac Lamb's lip-dub proposal to his girlfriend Amy Frankel, set to Bruno Mars'
1
Add a comment...

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not surprised.
The Second Mile, a charity for needy children founded by disgraced Penn State football coach Jerry Sandusky, is seeking court approval to transfer its programs to a Texas-based organization.
1
Add a comment...

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
Superhero same-sex marriage? So awesome.
1
Add a comment...

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sometimes, you just have to admit you're wrong.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
200 people
thuy thu's profile photo
Nicole Battaglia's profile photo
Tim Strain's profile photo
Michael Sautter's profile photo
ANIL BLON's profile photo
willie jordan's profile photo
Nathan Thornburgh's profile photo
Dasarathreddy Reddy's profile photo
ton gold's profile photo

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
I want to see all the laid-off staff of the Times-Picayune start a brilliant new paper and show us all. 
The Times-Picayune announced Tuesday that it was shrinking its staff by 32 percent, telling 201 employees that their last day at the paper would be Sept. 30.
1
Add a comment...

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
shudder. 
Syrian dictator Bashar al-Assad and his British-born wife Asma reportedly paid thousands of dollars to PR firms to manage their image.
1
Add a comment...

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fighting the urge to take the rest of the day off and watch these.
Steve Jobs spoke candidly about his views on technology and business at six appearances at the
1
Add a comment...

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
Things I don't buy.
The Vatican spokesman's Rev. Federico Lombardi, denied reports by Italian media that a cardinal played a major role in the “Vatileaks” scandal.
1
Add a comment...

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
"In terms of the legal matter of creating a contract between two people that's called marriage, and allowing them to live together with the protection of law, it seems to me this is the way we should be moving in this country." — Colin Powell
Colin Powell endorses gay marriage in CNN interview with Wolf Blitzer on "The Situation Room."
1
Elder Lansing's profile photo
 
Colin Powell is a coward and I no longer respect him. He is a political harlot who has sold his soul to Satan to align himself with Satan's favorite son, so called President Obama!!
Add a comment...

talia ralph

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who is Jeremiah Wright?
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
200 people
thuy thu's profile photo
Nicole Battaglia's profile photo
Tim Strain's profile photo
Michael Sautter's profile photo
ANIL BLON's profile photo
willie jordan's profile photo
Nathan Thornburgh's profile photo
Dasarathreddy Reddy's profile photo
ton gold's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Journalist
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Journalist, editor, semi-professional eater.
Introduction
Talia Ralph is a journalist currently pursuing her masters in Food Studies at NYU. She reports for Heritage Radio Network's homepage and VICE Food, and is a Julia Child Food Writing Fellow for Food52. Talia is also the editor-in-chief and co-founder of non-fiction magazine The Landing, and has a food zine called To The Tooth in the works. 
Bragging rights
Lived in four cities in four years (six if you count short stopovers in Lima and Stowe, VT), fluent in French, above-average knowledge of hip hop, dog whispering capabilities
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Talia Beth Ralph