Profile

Cover photo
Dan Patterson
1,177,777 followers|1,591,012 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Dan Patterson

Shared publicly  - 
The new administration may trigger profound changes in digital security, encryption, personal privacy, and innovation. Do you think the cybersecurity changes will help or hurt business?
6
1

Dan Patterson

Shared publicly  - 
Password managers are convenient, affordable, and essential to secure your accounts. How do you lock down your sensitive business and personal data?
2

Dan Patterson

Shared publicly  - 
A dramatic spike in malicious email code that monitors user behavior used in phishing attacks has cost business over $3 billion in recent years. Learn how to discover who's snooping on your email.
5

Dan Patterson

Shared publicly  - 
Cyberweapons, personal data, and corporate secrets are all available on the Dark Web. But where and how is stolen data bought and sold? Our expert hacker lists some of the top illicit online markets.
1

Dan Patterson

Shared publicly  - 
A study by TechRepublic and data firm Affinio reveals the social media communities and influencers talking about IoT, ransomware, bots, and other cybersecurity threats.
3

Dan Patterson

Shared publicly  - 
This week nearly a million mobile phone users will attend inaugural events in Washington, D.C. Here's how AT&T spent two years and $15 million to prepare for the next president.
2
1

Dan Patterson

Shared publicly  - 
The internet is on fire with conversation about the next president of the United States. Twitter data illuminates Trump's trending topics and shows just how partisan the online conversation really is.
1

Dan Patterson

Shared publicly  - 
New World Hackers claimed responsibility for the Dyn botnet attack. One of the group's database experts explains how he attacks networks, what happens to stolen data, and the mindset of a hacker.
2

Dan Patterson

Shared publicly  - 
Driven by gigabit ethernet, the Personal Internet of Things is breaking open new markets but might also allow hackers into your home. Cybersecurity experts explain how you might be vulnerable.
3

Dan Patterson

Shared publicly  - 
Using Apache Spark Deepsense.io helps large organizations including the UN scale with sophisticated data platforms built for developers but accessible to anyone.
2

Dan Patterson

Shared publicly  - 
The game of Go offers a mix of elegance and complexity that's tailor made for business tech professionals.
3
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
DHP, Kofight
Story
Tagline
Reporter.
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Links