Profile

Cover photo
nick caruso
Works at Kasalis Incorporated
Attended CMU Applied Math '86
Lives in Arlington MA, home of the cod and the bean
168 followers|98,468 views
AboutPosts

Stream

nick caruso

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The real key to job creation is leaving people free to explore, innovate and profit.
The real key to job creation is leaving people free to explore, innovate and profit.
9 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

nick caruso

Shared publicly  - 
 
should also show date of beginning of so called war on drugs.
 
This needs to be shared and shared often. 
9 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

nick caruso

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hello Kitty has no mouth, yet she must scream just a gaping hole in her neck that dispenses candy.
5 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

nick caruso

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
#404 REAR AXLE NOT FOUND
1
Add a comment...

nick caruso

Shared publicly  - 
 
Facebook Freebooting: http://youtu.be/L6A1Lt0kvMA
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
325 people
Have him in circles
168 people
Ismail ken's profile photo
Jill Davidson's profile photo
emel kazan's profile photo
Tosh Tanaka's profile photo
Rich Thoma's profile photo
Martin Luthar's profile photo
Mike Travers's profile photo
That's FUN!'s profile photo
Patri Friedman's profile photo

nick caruso

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

nick caruso

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Weather Ballooning in the Rocky Mountains
https://blog.adafruit.com/2015/04/27/weather-ballooning-in-the-rocky-mountains/

A few years back, I was a chase driver and looker-over-the-shoulder on my friend Dave’s first handful of high altitude balloon launches here in Colorado. I took some notes on the experience of the second one (here’s why it’s perilous to launch on a windy day), and there’s a nicely edited miniature documentary of the third one over on Vimeo (camerawork by Todd, bad sunglasses by me and Ben).

Read More
https://blog.adafruit.com/2015/04/27/weather-ballooning-in-the-rocky-mountains/
View original post
1
Add a comment...

nick caruso

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
По - маленькому !
(а чего ждать прогулку,терпеть?)
 ·  Translate
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

nick caruso

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Some surprising properties of fluid dynamics, from this much longer (and fascinating) video: http://physicsbuzz.physicscentral.com/2013/11/dancing-droplets.html
1
Add a comment...

nick caruso

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
325 people
Have him in circles
168 people
Ismail ken's profile photo
Jill Davidson's profile photo
emel kazan's profile photo
Tosh Tanaka's profile photo
Rich Thoma's profile photo
Martin Luthar's profile photo
Mike Travers's profile photo
That's FUN!'s profile photo
Patri Friedman's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Skills
Mad
Employment
  • Kasalis Incorporated
    software engineering, 2014 - present
  • Kiva Systems
    Software Engineer, 2011 - 2013
  • iRobot Corporation
    Software Engineer, 2002 - 2011
  • iRobot, ICAD, Gensym, Teradyne, Alcita, ...
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Arlington MA, home of the cod and the bean
Previously
california, pennsyltucky - Pittsburgh (college)
Links
Story
Tagline
the candle that burns twice as weirdly burns 1 - 2i as long
Introduction
Our work is never over.
Education
  • CMU Applied Math '86
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Nicholas is my formal name. But you can call me Nick.