Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Limor Fried
Works at Adafruit Industries
Lives in New York, NY 10013
3,110,651 followers|29,358,571 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Limor Fried

Shared publicly  - 
 
crush crush crush
802
158
Josefina Garrido's profile photoR.George Erales's profile photoFred MacDonald's profile photoMagmortar infinite flame's profile photo
73 comments
 
ooooooooooooooooo
god machine cans
Add a comment...

Limor Fried

Shared publicly  - 
60
22
Adrian Chung's profile photoIgal David's profile photo
Add a comment...

Limor Fried

Shared publicly  - 
116
31
Nimrat Dhooper's profile photoLeo Clark's profile photoToni Platane's profile photoCameron Smith's profile photo
10 comments
 
waoh, see it for a long time,  dizzy
Add a comment...

Limor Fried

Shared publicly  - 
27
5
Sere Cayto's profile photoAdnane Soufiane's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
3,110,651 people
73
17
Vika Grîu's profile photoPlow Mule's profile photoJay Doscher's profile photofernando morais ribeiro's profile photo
2 comments
 
I was waiting for the footage from the Hong Kong Central District (Bank of China Tower, Two International Finance Centre, etc.)  Probably too dangerous ;)
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
3,110,651 people
Work
Occupation
Open source hardware and DIY electronics
Employment
  • Adafruit Industries
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
limor fried, ladyada, adafruit, ada
Story
Tagline
Limor "Ladyada" Fried - Open source hardware maker - DIY electronics
Introduction
Limor Fried (ladyada) founder & engineer. Adafruit makes all-original DIY electronics kits - is a New York City based company that sells kits and parts for original, open source hardware electronics projects featured on www.adafruit.com as well as other cool open source tronix' that we think are interesting and well-made. I was on the cover of WIRED, EFF pioneer award winner for open-source hardware and named Entrepreneur of Year by Entrepreneur Magazine.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York, NY 10013
Limor Fried's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
9 Communities Engineering Out Disability | EE Times
www.eetimes.com

Use your engineering know-how to help others with different needs. This great list of resources is full of ideas for how you can participate

Turnabout is fair play: Bitcoins mined with Adafruit's miner used to buy...
news.cnet.com

When the open-source hardware makers at Adafruit began taking Bitcoin as payment yesterday, among the first customers were some who had earn

Awesome decoupage superhero Chucks
boingboing.net

Phil Torrone from Adafruit sez, "Here's a project from one of our team members at Adafruit. These cool Chucks are the work of Angel Rodrigue

Coder: a simple way to make web stuff on Raspberry Pi
googledevelopers.blogspot.com

By Jason Striegel, Creative Technologist, Google Creative Lab I wrote my first two lines of BASIC as a five year old, and I've loved program

Tor-Router zum Selberbauen: Internet-Tarnkappe für 65 Euro - SPIEGEL ONLINE
www.spiegel.de

Selbsthilfe gegen Bespitzelung: Für wenig Geld kann man sich einen Router basteln, der die eigene Identität im Netz verschleiert. Der Mini-R

Mtv Awards 2013
vimeo.com

Starting from the Domino Effect, I used light to represent the audience energy and their data flow. I chose to play around with Anime style

Sign in to Twitter
twitter.com

Sign in to Twitter. Welcome back!

Why the Maker Movement is Here to Stay
blog.makezine.com

There seems to be a bit of confusion lately about the Maker Movement. Is it just about DIY elecctronics, and therefore doomed to fade with t

MIT news
web.mit.edu

MIT alumna Limor Fried has become a pioneer of the ‘maker movement’ with her multimillion-dollar company.

Light up your Converse All-Stars with Adafruit's DIY tutorial (video)
www.engadget.com

If you missed out on the L.A. Lights craze of the early '90s, fear not -- there's hope for you yet. Adafruit's DIY enhancement for Converse

Introducing New Column from Arduino's Massimo Banzi
blog.makezine.com

MAKE is excited to announce a new monthly column all about Arduino, by platform co-creator Massimo Banzi. In this month's post, Massimo intr

How-To: Shimmering LED Skirt
blog.makezine.com

Becky's latest wearables project, over at adafruit, combines three components from their FLORA sewable electronics ecosystem—the microcontro

Adafruit 6-Second Electronics Film Festival
blog.makezine.com

I'm totally doing this. Call For Entries: Announcing The Adafruit 6 second electronics film festival! Share your cool project in 6 seconds o

iFixit: The free repair manual
ifixit.com

Repair your electronics yourself. iFixit is the repair manual you can edit. We sell tools, parts and upgrades for Apple Mac, iPod, iPhone, i

adafruit industries blog
www.adafruit.com

Adafruit Industries, Unique & fun DIY electronics and kits : Blog - SpokePOV MiniPOV SIM reader Tools MintyBoost Gift Certificates AVR D

MAKE
plus.google.com

30 days. 30 projects. Assembly definitely required.

Arduino
plus.google.com

The open source electronics prototyping platform

Best of Maker Business 2011
blog.makezine.com

Photo by Andrew Kelly for The Economist The year 2011 was abuzz with news of makers and making. From The Economist to Forbes, to Dale Dou

MAKE’s Exclusive Interview with Bre Pettis of MakerBot: Life, $10M in Fu...
blog.makezine.com

MakerBot Industries is a company founded in January 2009 by Bre Pettis, Adam Mayer, and Zach Smith, producing an open source 3D printer to d