Profile

Cover photo
Kalena Jordan
Works at Search Engine College
Attended University of New England
Lives in Wellington New Zealand
4,523 followers|43,780 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Kalena Jordan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Checking out this free website SEO checklist http://goo.gl/psJCEq
4
Add a comment...
Mike Riversdale and Kalena Jordan were tagged in Kalena Jordan's photo.

Kalena Jordan

Shared publicly  - 
5
Have her in circles
4,523 people
Robert Hamilton's profile photo
Younas Aamir's profile photo
watches diesel's profile photo
Brad Winget's profile photo
TOWPOD's profile photo
Carolyn Shelby's profile photo
Sven van den Broek's profile photo
Leo Goodyear's profile photo
Jessica Lilly's profile photo

Kalena Jordan

Shared publicly  - 
 
We're doing something a little different this year for Christmas...
 
For Christmas this year, we wanted to do something a little more interesting than an animated snowman e-card. Come join us for the 12 Days of Christmas Online Scavenger Hunt! 
7
nasim alapy's profile photo
 
hai kalena
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
4,523 people
Robert Hamilton's profile photo
Younas Aamir's profile photo
watches diesel's profile photo
Brad Winget's profile photo
TOWPOD's profile photo
Carolyn Shelby's profile photo
Sven van den Broek's profile photo
Leo Goodyear's profile photo
Jessica Lilly's profile photo
Work
Occupation
SEO and PPC Ninja
Employment
  • Search Engine College
    SEO and PPC Ninja, present
  • Thailand Board of Investment
  • Government of South Australia
  • Computer Systems Ltd
  • John Hunter Hospital
  • WCG Public Relations
  • xIBA Internet Architects
  • ZIVO / Liberty One
  • Web Rank
  • Jordan Consulting Group
  • Search Engine College
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Wellington New Zealand
Previously
Christchurch New Zealand - New Zealand - Australia - Sydney Australia - Berkeley Vale Australia - Armidale Australia - Tulsa USA - Newcastle Australia - Main Beach Australia - Bellingen Australia - Darwin Australia
Story
Tagline
SEO / PPC Ninja, double earthquake survivor and founder of SearchEngineCollege.com
Introduction
In my day job, I’m Director of Studies and SEO / PPC tutor at Search Engine College, which is an online search engine marketing training institution that I co-founded in 2004.

I'm also the search industry’s first agony aunt, answering your tricky questions about search engines via my blogs at Ask Kalena and SiteProNews. But be warned! There's a good reason why I'm #1 on Google for *grumpy bitch*.

I’ve been in the search engine optimization biz since 1996, (before the anagram SEO really took off) and blogging about search since 2002. I’ve also written a plethora of SEM articles which other people seem to like enough to publish in print or syndicate on the web or, (in some cases), steal and publish as their own work. You'll find my articles in offline publications such as Search Marketing Standard, Website Magazine, The Press newspaper and syndicated online via SiteProNews, Pandia, Search Engine Guide and others.

When not glued to my laptop, I like to go geocaching, gambling or fishing, but I'm generally glued to my iPhone at the same time. I'm also a rugby tragic (go All Blacks) and like to play piano, flute and darabuka, albeit rather dreadfully.

For my full bio, view my Linked In Profile.

Education
  • University of New England
  • University of Newcastle
  • Massey University
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Kalena Byers, Kal