Profile

Cover photo
Juan J. Martínez
Works at Memset Hosting Ltd
Lives in Godalming, UK
196,768 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yum!
1
Add a comment...

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jessie is coming! :)
[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]. Jessie Release Date: 2015-04-25. To: debian-devel-announce@lists.debian.org; Cc: debian-release@lists.debian.org; Subject: Jessie Release Date: 2015-04-25; From: niels@thykier.net (Niels Thykier); Date: Tue, ...
2
Add a comment...

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Testing the player with the ATtiny84 and the ATtiny85 (in the video).

They can't compare with the ATmega328, even a higher clock frequency, they just can't run the code fast enough to reproduce the audio higher than 7812 Hz (compared with the ATmega328 playing the audio at 15625 Hz with no problems).

It is the same code, adapted to use the appropriate timer/pin, and always referring to the C code and not the binary generated by the compiler.

I'm convinced now that I can't use the ATtiny for this project. Shame :(
1
Add a comment...

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yay!
 
[Juan] sent us his writeup of a microcomputer he built using an Arduino UNO (AVR ATmega328p) and some off-board SRAM. This one’s truly minimalistic. Have a look at the schematics (PDF). There’s an Arduino, the SPI SRAM, some transistors for TV video…
View original post
2
Add a comment...

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
 
My original plan was to solder one of the PCBs but instead I spend my free time writing documentation. Oh, well.

That means that the project has been released, although only in breadboard form. I'll finish the PCB in the next days, but I'm very happy I finished my first hardware project (~3 months of my free time).

#arduino  #6502 #avr   #microcomputer  
Hardware: DAN64: an AVR based 8-bit microcomputer at usebox.net.
5
Add a comment...

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
 
The moon may be full the moon may be white all i know is you will feel his bite tonight.

Classics never die!
1
Add a comment...

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Progress! So I may be able to continue with the ATtiny84!

Playback at 16000 Hz (8000 Hz mixing), using the internal RC oscillator at 8 MHz, and with 3v.
1
Add a comment...

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
 
That was HARD. Audio is difficult, specially with the limited debugging functionality of the Arduino (although to be fair is more the WTFs of dealing with a file format like the Impulse Tracker one).

I had an XM player I made some time ago, but it's unmaintainable; specially because I don't have any "usable" tracker capable of editing XM files and because my XM converter was... horrible :)

Now I can use it in other projects that require "audio" ;)
3
David Prieto - Huelvayork's profile photo
 
Mario!
I'm everyday more impressed with your arduino projects.
Add a comment...

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Inspired by the 8-bit home machines of the '80s, the Dan64 is a minimalistic microcomputer based on an ATmega328. Our friends over at Hackaday recently brought to our attention a pretty neat barebo...
1
Add a comment...

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spring just happened!
2
Add a comment...

Juan J. Martínez

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Now, someone has finally done the sensible thing and put an unused USB VID to work. pid.codes obtained the rights to a single VID – 0x1209 – and now they’re parceling off all the PIDs that remain to open source hardware projects.
6 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Software developer, open source coder/advocate and amateur gamedev
Introduction
I'm an experienced IT professional with a strong open source background, both in system administration and programming. Currently I'm focused on Python, Django, systems integration and task automation.

Currently based in Godalming (UK), I'm developer manager (read: lead developer) at Memset Hosting Ltd.

The opinions expressed here are my personal thoughts and do not necessarily reflect those of my employer.

One Game a Month 2014:
http://www.usebox.net/jjm/one-game-a-month/
Bragging rights
Made one game a month for a year
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Godalming, UK
Previously
Guildford, UK - Elche, Spain - Bilbao, Spain - Valencia, Spain - Exeter, UK - Reading, UK
Links
Work
Occupation
Lead Developer
Employment
  • Memset Hosting Ltd
    Lead Developer, present
  • Open Sistemas
    Infrastructure Manager/Project Manager
  • Panda Software International
    Quality Assurance Technician
  • Freelance
    Dev/SysAdm/Whatnot
  • Its Media
    Software Developer
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Juanjo, jjm, jjmartinez, reidrac