Cover photo
Jiří “Fenryxo” Janoušek
Works at Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, Academy of Science, Czech Republic
Attends University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Lived in Prague
254 followers|90,471 views


My Dearest +Joey-Elijah Sneddon,

It's been too long since I've had the pleasure of reading the hyperbole that used to flow from your fingers. You've been with Ubuntu for a long time. I understand. It's a safe space. It's easy. And I know you've got that Chrome thingy. It's a bit more exciting for sure. But what about the fun of discovering something new that's built by regular folks like me and you? Remember when it seemed there was something exciting happening all the time? I know of a space like that. A space that needs a gifted young journalist to spur the community. There are new apps and features popping up all the time. There are tips and tricks to teach. Secrets to be uncovered. Mysteries to investigate. New faces to learn. So come on Joey. Like old times. We need you. I need you.

<3 Always,

Your little cuddly luvy wuvvy bunny pants
422 votes  -  votes visible to Public
Yeah, write about elementary OS stuff!
No way, Ubuntu 14.10 was super exciting!
Add a comment...
Meanwhile in Fedora 20 chroot...

[root:~]# su fenryxo -s /bin/sh -c 'rpmbuild -bb /home/fenryxo/rpmbuild/SPECS/nuvolaplayer3.spec'
su: failed to execute /bin/sh: Resource temporarily unavailable


[root:~]# cat /etc/security/limits.d/90-nproc.conf
*          soft    nproc     1024
root       soft    nproc     unlimited


[root:~]# ps -eLF -U fenryxo | wc -l

Add a comment...
Two years later, still running Debian, but Jessie with XFCE :-)
My laptop has been #Debian ized by a weird penguin called #Wheezy [1]. Good bye, Ubuntu 11.04, I'll miss you, but it's time to switch to GNOME 3.

Ivan Mashchenko's profile photoDaniel Noga's profile photo
+1 za opuštění Gnome 3
Add a comment...
Five years ago Debian and most derivatives switched from the standard GNU C Library (GLIBC) to the Embedded GLIBC (EGLIBC). Debian is now about to take the reverse way switching back to GLIBC, as EGLIBC is now a dead project, the last release being the 2.19 one. At the time of writing the glibc ...
Add a comment...
Bye #bzr , welcome #git !

$ cd ~/dev/projects/nuvolaplayer3
$ mkdir repo && cd repo
$ git init .
$ bzr fast-export --export-marks=../marks.bzr ../trunk \
| git fast-import --export-marks=../marks.git
$ git checkout master

I still like bzr more than git, but git is maintained at least and has a wider community.
Jiří “Fenryxo” Janoušek's profile photoLindsay Mathieson's profile photo
Wow 68 branches proposed for merging ...

Interesting and frank article, useful as a general description of how a good project can fall by the wayside.
Add a comment...
Add a comment...
It's time to try out RIP GTalk!
On 16 Feb Google is going to kill Google Talk and XMPP protocol. Some time ago Google promoted Google Talk to be an open platform using an open protocol. While XMPP was supported users were able to use whatever client they wanted with Google's chat.
From now on Google's chat currently called Hangouts is going to feature complete vendor lock-in ... great thing to promote Google, try to build a campaign on that as you did with an open platform.
Therefore you'll only be able to use Hangouts with your PC browser, Android and iOS. Right now I am for instance unable to use Hangouts on my Ubuntu Touch device as Hangouts are only available in the desktop mode of Google Plus site and even when it is forced to load in a full featured version on my Ubuntu device it doesn't load Hangouts module. With XMPP support making a native client would however be relatively simple, now it is almost impossible.
Now, this may come as disappointing news to all the Google Talk (Gtalk) lovers as Google is all set to shut down the popular messenger on February 16.
1 comment on original post
Add a comment...
I do really need Wayland...

Maximum number of clients reached
Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :0
Ondřej Caletka's profile photoAlbion Takami's profile photo
Sky's the limit. =)
Add a comment...
This is awful. Russia is a typical totalitarian country filled with hate, intolerance and violence like Nazi Germany :-(
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
Always code as if the guy who ends up maintaining your code
will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live.
--John Woods comp.lang.c++
Add a comment...
The new 0.3.x series of Gitg looks awesome :-)

- Ubuntu:
- Debian: git clone git://

#Gitg #Git  
Walee Ahmed's profile photoAlejandro Gomez's profile photo
Just installed it on manjaro, time to take it for a spin!
Add a comment...
In his circles
127 people
Have him in circles
254 people
ali safuan's profile photo
David Callé's profile photo
Utoken's profile photo
Sakari Lehtonen's profile photo
Scott MacLeod's profile photo
李雪辉's profile photo
Marek Šafránek's profile photo
Nick Play's profile photo
Lindsay Mathieson's profile photo
  • Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, Academy of Science, Czech Republic
    PhD. student & researcher, present
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Prague - Chrudim
The secret to happiness is freedom. And the secret to freedom is courage. Thucydides
  • University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Basic Information
Other names
Fenryxo, JJ