Profile

Cover photo
westerbarkey jan
2,833 followers
AboutPosts

Stream

westerbarkey jan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Operational excellence and Lean order fulfillment
6
2
Hans-Joachim Rosehr's profile photoHeidemarie Scheidemann's profile photo

westerbarkey jan

Shared publicly  - 
1

westerbarkey jan

Shared publicly  - 
 
tolle Anregungen - bedankt +Jochen Mai 
 ·  Translate
 
Heute startet unser 3. Advents-Gewinnspiel: 

Wir haben ein paar Vorschläge für Corporate Podcasts als Weiterbildungsinstrument..
 ·  Translate
3

westerbarkey jan

Shared publicly  - 
4
1
Heidemarie Scheidemann's profile photo
 ·  Translate

westerbarkey jan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bin derzeit ausverkauft - aufgrund erhöhter Nachfrage ;-)
 ·  Translate
19
1
Hans Franke's profile photoAlexander von Halem's profile photo
 
gibt ja noch Jasmin...
 ·  Translate

westerbarkey jan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Merke: fack ju Göte Film = 100% Teenies
 ·  Translate
2
Michael Haufler's profile photo
 
Lol Google bietet dazu folgene Übersetzung: Merke: Der Handel der Göteborg Film = 100% Teenies
 ·  Translate
Have them in circles
2,833 people
Helmut Rauchecker's profile photo
Nils Papendorf's profile photo
Florian Meimberg's profile photo

westerbarkey jan

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just signed up; I'm so excited learning to create millions of new, creative and exciting applications! #Android 
5
Alex Kahl's profile photo
 
Cool da kann ich ja gleich lernen, was ich mit meinem Weihnachtsgeschenk so alles anstellen kann :)
 ·  Translate

westerbarkey jan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ganz herzliche Weihnachts- und Geburtstags-Grüsse an +Claas Hansen für einen tollen Tag und ein Erfolg-Reiches 2014. Du machst es auf jeden Fall richtig Kuchen und Topfschlagen "in einem Abwasch". Alles Gute Jan 
 ·  Translate
5

westerbarkey jan

Shared publicly  - 
 
SchulAdventsSongWettbewerb
3
 
Praktisch #Standheizung
8
Heidemarie Scheidemann's profile photo
 
so eine #standheizung  ist in diesen tagen nicht zu verachten
 ·  Translate
People
Have them in circles
2,833 people
Helmut Rauchecker's profile photo
Nils Papendorf's profile photo
Florian Meimberg's profile photo
Work
Occupation
westaflex
Skills
EDI ISO
Contact Information
Work
Email
Address
Gütersloh
Story
Tagline
CEO of westaflex group
Introduction

J@n Westerbarkey is the CEO of Westaflex werk GmbH. Anyone who enters the name J@n Westerbarkey in the Internet search engines will see countless entries about a person who can be found in the widest variety of places online. That, however, is just one of the sides to J@n Westerbarkey. In real life, he is the managing director of Westaflex GmbH, headquarted in Gütersloh. The company was founded over 75 years ago by Ferdinand Westerbarkey, who was inspired with a new business idea by a patent that was new at the time. In addition to his responsibilties as CEO, he also heads the World Information Day which covers all activities of the UN EDIFACT Day in the industries of telecommunications, transportation and administration. He leads workshops and appears as a speaker at key industry conferences and corporate events. Currently J@n Westerbarkey implements processes, systems, and responsibilities to develop logistic as a core competence at Westaflex. In his over 20 years of management, he has worked with major firms and continues to support several management boards as a personal consultant and coach. The company director emphasises “that over all the years in this process, we have yet to fall on our face”. Rather, communication with customers as a whole has progressed positively. There have, although, been changes made in internal communication as well.

Westaflex is a large global HVAC (Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning) owned by Westaflex Holding and based in Gütersloh, Germany. Founded in in 1933 by Lorenz and Ferdinand Westerbarkey, who developed a coil-based tube forming machine, the first stable and any-shape tube of its kind. Westaflex products are used in a variety of applications including automotive production, train technology (ICE ventilation), for the air supply and ventilation of living spaces, exhaust technology and water treatment. Twin brothers J@n and Ph.D. Peter Westerbarkey jointly own and run Westaflex and put a lot of effort into establishing a productive, innovative and open corporate culture. Westaflex places a great deal of emphasis on the quality of its products and the role of employee participation, engagement and communication in achieving this quality. Westerbarkey, too, stands confident: “We believe that the days of monologue on the Web have ultimately given way to dialogue, which, on the other hand, means that we have to react correspondingly.”

Homepage      published author       Contact  


Bragging rights
I'm greatly committed to promote open source software, as I believe that interchanging PDF or Excel files have long since been an aspect of “the Stone Age”. Tags: Android, EDIFACT, Barcamp
Basic Information
Other names
JWD