Profile

Cover photo
iheanyi igboko
Works at www.iheanyiigboko.wordpress.com
Attends International Institute of Journalism
Lives in Abuja, Nigeria
67 followers|7,635 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
EPHEESIANS (@ifymartins) tweeted at 2:03 AM on Sat, Feb 07, 2015:
cc @adequnle. @MrAyeDee:APC Agents secretly stamping blank ballot papers for Rauf Aregbesola during Osun Election http://t.co/EC1978Csph"
(https://twitter.com/ifymartins/status/564001488390062080)

Get the official Twitter app at https://twitter.com/download
1
Add a comment...

iheanyi igboko

Shared publicly  - 
 
Feeling Funky....
1
iheanyi igboko's profile photo
 
Thanks bro., 
Add a comment...

iheanyi igboko

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really love this place - Google+
1
Add a comment...

iheanyi igboko

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just new in google+ guess I'll love it!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
67 people
George Iroha's profile photo
Prince Onyeabor's profile photo
mary jenny's profile photo
Godswill Okorie's profile photo
DAVID SOONARH's profile photo
Charlotte Sutton's profile photo
FLYTIME GIST's profile photo
Kachi Onwuakagba's profile photo
Froyo Bay Abuja's profile photo
 
You don't go to school to get employed! You go to school to be learned! Your certificate reads: found worthy in character and in learning.
1
Add a comment...

iheanyi igboko

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
...scores when he wants,  #JohnObiMikel  *HE SCORES WHEN HE WANTS!*
8 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

iheanyi igboko

Shared publicly  - 
 
It is difficult to stick out your neck for an African leader because if he takes one or two commendable steps, especially at the beginning, the odds are that he will do a series of things shortly to embarrass you. But Lagos State governor Babatunde Fashola has since established he is an exception. He is the kind of army general you could follow to the battle blindfolded. A couple of weeks ago, I published an article demonstrating how the Lagos governor is ahead of the Nigerian political class in courage and development vision, citing the example of how he attended the Chinua Achebe colloquium in the United States when political activists in the Southwest were playing to the gallery by publicly excoriating There Was A Country, Achebe’s memoirs on the Nigerian civil war of 1967-70.
Continue Reading http://iheanyiigboko.wordpress.com/2013/06/08/fashola-making-lagos-home-for-all-by-c-don-adinuba/
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
67 people
George Iroha's profile photo
Prince Onyeabor's profile photo
mary jenny's profile photo
Godswill Okorie's profile photo
DAVID SOONARH's profile photo
Charlotte Sutton's profile photo
FLYTIME GIST's profile photo
Kachi Onwuakagba's profile photo
Froyo Bay Abuja's profile photo
Education
  • International Institute of Journalism
    Advanced Reporting and Public Relations, 2011 - present
  • Abia State University
    Microbiology, 2006 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Iheanyi, Bonaventure
Story
Tagline
A Journo, blogger! I am sold out to God and my country, Nigeria!
Introduction
A Microbiology graduate of the Abia State University Uturu, Iheanyi currently studies at the International Institute of Journalism (IIJ), Abuja. His works have been featured prominently by United Press International Washington DC, one of the largest news companies in the world, and the Campuslife Column of The Nation Newspaper – one of the best-selling newspapers in Nigeria, where he won the Campuslife/NBC/Coca-Cola Best Investigative Reporter of the year 2009. While writing for the above media organisations, Iheanyi worked under the tutelage and mentorship of top journalists like Phil Rees, ex-producer BBC London; Krista Kapralos, popular US journalist; and Late Ngozi Nwozor-Agbo of the Campuslife fame.
Iheanyi is passionate about positive developments in Nigerian institutions, sharing ideas, gaining new knowledge and skills. He craves unending hopes of a better Nigeria; a Nigeria that will meet the hopes and aspirations of her citizens and desires of seeing a nation that will honestly and earnestly work towards the development of her numerous human and capital potentials. Hence, he seeks to Highlight Nigerians Who make A Difference through this blog. He believes this is the surest way that good will triumph over bad, light will prevail over darkness and Nigeria will be restored to the path of her glorious past, pride and image.
Through this blog he will echo the voice of the man on the street, who strives to make Nigeria great! He will also tell stories of everyday heroes – people who do acts of greatness in our communities without being noticed or rewarded by the society. If you observe such acts of greatness by ordinary citizens, kindly record them and forward to him. He will publish them for the world to see.
You can follow him on www.facebook.com/IgbokoMourinhoStephen www.twitter.com/coolfinesse www.linkedln.com/IheanyiIgboko  www.google+.com/IheanyiIgboko www.flickr.com/coolfinesse
Bragging rights
I've always supported Chelsea Fc since 1993
Work
Occupation
Journalist, blogger at www.iheanyiigboko.wordpress.com
Employment
  • www.iheanyiigboko.wordpress.com
    Blogger, 2012 - present
  • The Nation Newspapers
    Campuslife Correspondent, 2007 - 2011
  • Thriller Magazine
    Deputy Editor, 2009 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Abuja, Nigeria
Previously
Enugu, Nigeria