Profile

Cover photo
Micheal Foley
Works at Minnesota Department of Transportation
Attended University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Lives in Hudson, WI
483 followers|22,106 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Micheal Foley

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Micheal Foley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shawn are you there?
1
1
jama mana's profile photomaria jones's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hi Jama, may i get to know you better ?
Add a comment...

Micheal Foley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Micheal Foley originally shared:
 
The AP is inherently incapable of being social. It really should just stop using Twitter all together if it won't allow its people to have a personality and a point of view.
Standing for journalism, strengthening democracy | Journalism training, media news & how to's.
1
Add a comment...

Micheal Foley

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just threw this together. Enjoy!:
http://paper.li/HudsonWIPatch/1309996885
A newspaper created by Hudson Patch - built from articles, blog posts, videos and photos shared on Twitter.
1
Croix Valley Foods's profile photo
 
Michael, can't find the link.....:(
Add a comment...

Micheal Foley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Still trying to figure out this Google + thing. Bear with me as I experiment this afternoon.
2
Add a comment...

Micheal Foley

Shared publicly  - 
Milly Dowler vanished in 2002. It set off a huge sensation in the UK, similar to the Natalee Holloway case in the United States. Now, reports have surfaced that News of the World hacked into her voice...
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
94 people
Have him in circles
483 people
Pete Voss's profile photo
Eric Christenson's profile photo
Brian Crouch's profile photo
Venkat Subramanian's profile photo
rosina nyarko's profile photo
Shahzad Akhtar's profile photo
Treasure Betty's profile photo
anil sharma's profile photo
farzeen khan's profile photo

Micheal Foley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Micheal Foley hung out. <a class='ot-hashtag' href='https://plus.google.com/s/%23hangoutsonair'>#hangoutsonair</a>
Hangouts On Air Test
2
Add a comment...

Micheal Foley

Shared publicly  - 
 
The AP is inherently incapable of being social. It really should just stop using Twitter all together if it won't allow its people to have a personality and a point of view.
Standing for journalism, strengthening democracy | Journalism training, media news & how to's.
1
1
Add a comment...

Micheal Foley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Facebook/Skype integration works like a charm. I tested out earlier today with +Andrea Duchon and +Matt Wolfe. Everyone is saying that it's just a catchup to what every good chat service has had for years, but those things didn't have what Facebook does: my mom and my grandma!

Check it out: Have you tried the Facebook/Skype thing yet?:
https://www.facebook.com/videocalling
1
Add a comment...

Micheal Foley

Shared publicly  - 
 
How can I easily share my Google Reader shared items via Google +?
1
Matt Wolfe's profile photoMicheal Foley's profile photoSabina Edna's profile photo
4 comments
 
Good morning
Add a comment...

Micheal Foley

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
94 people
Have him in circles
483 people
Pete Voss's profile photo
Eric Christenson's profile photo
Brian Crouch's profile photo
Venkat Subramanian's profile photo
rosina nyarko's profile photo
Shahzad Akhtar's profile photo
Treasure Betty's profile photo
anil sharma's profile photo
farzeen khan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Senior Local Editor
Employment
  • Minnesota Department of Transportation
    Research Information Officer, 2015 - present
  • Patch.com / AOL
    Editor, 2010 - 2013
  • Waggener Edstrom Worldwide
    Content Editor, 2008 - 2010
  • The Desert Sun
    Page Designer/Copy Editor, 2006 - 2008
  • Eau Claire Leader-Telegram
    Copy Editor/Page Designer, 2005 - 2006
  • St. Paul Pioneer Press
    Sports Agate Clerk, 2004 - 2005
  • Red Wing Republican Eagle
    Staff Intern, 2004 - 2004
  • University of Wisconsin - River Falls
    Sportswriter, 2003 - 2004
  • U.S. Veterans Administration
    Veterans Student Representative, 2002 - 2004
  • U.S. Marine Corps
    Combat Correspondent, 1998 - 2002
  • New Richmond News
    Editor, 2013 - 2015
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Hudson, WI
Previously
New Richmond, WI and Cumberland, WI - New Richmond, WI - Cumberland, WI - Fort Meade, MD - Okinawa, Japan - San Diego, CA - River Falls, WI - Menomonie, WI - Palm Springs, CA - Seattle, WA - Hudson, WI
Story
Introduction
Hyperlocal news editor. Online community manager. Budding content strategist. Wannabe maker. Geek. Provocateur.
Education
  • University of Wisconsin - River Falls
    Journalism, 2002 - 2005
  • College of the Desert
    Digital Design & Production, 2007 - 2007
  • Department of Defense Information School
    Journalism & Public Affairs, 1999 - 2000
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
foleymo