Profile

Cover photo
Dean Pook
118 followers|1,118,958 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Pinned

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
6
Add a comment...

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
A closer look at "the $49 do-everything machine", the POCKETCHIP portable Linux computer: http://bit.ly/29EUQFK
See why the new, low-cost, hackable PocketCHIP from Next Thing Co. is perfect for electronics and programming hobbyists.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Many of the big players in the VCR market have already stopped making the devices and now the last company who makes them, Fanai Electric has announced that it will stop making the devices next month.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Crikey!! 😨 #cycling #tourdefrance
 
An inflatable promo arch collapsed onto the road just a kilometer away from the finish at stage seven of the Tour de France in the French Pyrenees, on Friday. British cyclist Adam Yates was right under it at the moment it felt down.
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
 
More #retro #tech. Great channel for discovering various formats that time forgot.
1
Add a comment...

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
 
G+ is 5.
 
Happy 5th Birthday Google+
Google+ turns five today. While we may pause to eat a cupcake or two and celebrate, rest assured more of the updates, fixes, and new features you're used to seeing here are on their way.

And as treat for you, here's a few background images you can use to celebrate with us on your profiles.

Thanks & happy birthday G+! #Gplus5
https://plus.google.com/+googleplus/posts/5hQcw7TUywb
57 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Designers Republic. Influential #graphicdesign.
“Captain, what’s The Designer’s Republic?” “Bespoke Star Trek tailoring, Scotty.” —u.f.orb, The Orb, sleeve credits Actually, the Designers Republic was (and is) a graphic design studio based in Sheffield, England. Founded by Ian Anderson and Nick Phillips — the studio has had its share of wins and losses. More on The Designers Republic story. Here, we’ve posted a selection of their artwork: Age Of Chance, “Kiss” 12” sleeve art, 1986 Pop Will Eat...
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
241 people
Have him in circles
118 people
OKCarpetCleaning's profile photo
Johan Thomas's profile photo
Joe Wells's profile photo
A Lot to Live For's profile photo
Bharat Gohil's profile photo
Kevin Pook's profile photo
PawPost's profile photo
Nathan Pottecary's profile photo
Cheval Capital Inc's profile photo

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
26th anniversary of our ground breaking hit record LFO / LFO...selling more than 170 000 units to date.. reaching the UK top ten back in 1990
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
 
The quest for storage devices that pack ever more information into a small space has reached a new limit, with memory that writes information atom-by-atom.
1
Add a comment...

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cute.
Classic games, a tiny console, and a NES controller. It even ships with a HDMI cable!
1
Add a comment...

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The #FirstDayOfSummer has us feeling like 😎😎😎
59 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Dean Pook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interstellar #graphicdesign.
With the new Alien film Prometheus coming up in the next few weeks, I watched the first film again recently to remind myself of the story and came across these forgotten gems, referred to on one of…
1
Add a comment...
Dean's Collections
People
In his circles
241 people
Have him in circles
118 people
OKCarpetCleaning's profile photo
Johan Thomas's profile photo
Joe Wells's profile photo
A Lot to Live For's profile photo
Bharat Gohil's profile photo
Kevin Pook's profile photo
PawPost's profile photo
Nathan Pottecary's profile photo
Cheval Capital Inc's profile photo
Work
Skills
Graphic Design, IT
Story
Tagline
Tech-Obsessed Graphic Designer
Bragging rights
I’ve met Depeche Mode! NASA smashed my name into a comet. Badger collision survivor.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Pooky
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • South Park Pinball
Great for badminton. Helpful staff.
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
Very helpful and friendly staff. Villa was spacious and clean.
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
Amazing beach.
Public - 4 weeks ago
reviewed 4 weeks ago
Excellent value and friendly staff. Easy to navigate. 0800h or after 1900h for a more quiet shop.
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago
7 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Will cover most of your self catering needs.
Public - 3 weeks ago
reviewed 3 weeks ago
A good range of well designed furniture and kitchen accessories. Even the cheaper stuff looks cool. Parking is very easy but traffic flow can be troublesome at peak times (especially weekends). Would be 5 stars if store navigation was easier. Tasty Swedish food on offer in the restaurant and to buy off the shelf.
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago
Great pub grub with some good vegetarian choices. Rev. James ale is recommended. Lovely views of the Severn Vale from the beer garden.
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago