Profile

Cover photo
Heather Northington (Daily DIY Life)
Works at Daily DIY Life.com
Lives in Chester, WV 26034, United States
151 followers|98,466 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
A must make to cure that sweet tooth! Candy Apple inspired Sugar Cookie Cut Outs are the best sweet treat around. #50StatesofCookies #Sponsored @BobsRedMill
1
Add a comment...
 
Sweet and Decadent Chocolate and Banana Bread Pudding! Perfect snack for any night of the week. Ripe bananas and sweet chocolate add that extra something! #AD #SingWithPost #CerealAnytime
1
Add a comment...
 
When we got this dresser for free, it needed lots of TLC.
Take a look at how this Painted Dresser was restored from boring to beautiful. Huge shout out to Vintage Market & Design for top quality gorgeous products that made this bedroom restore possible!!
1
Add a comment...
 
Looking for a quick and easy Halloween project to jazz up your decor? Look no further!!
This super simple Halloween Centerpiece can be put together in minutes, and looks adorable just about anywhere!!
See how we made it .. http://bit.ly/2emqhto
Pin it for later .. https://www.pinterest.com/pin/549298485785273857/
1
Add a comment...
 
This super fun Cornucopia Activity for Kids will make a great Halloween Treet, classroom treat, or a super cute addition to your holiday table. #Fall #FallTreats #Thanksgiving
Check it out here: http://bit.ly/10ltCMX
Pin it for later: https://www.pinterest.com/pin/549298485784935501/
1
Add a comment...
 
I have 1 or 2 of these I can save!! Great tip
 
Why repurchase your expensive shower caddy when you can easily restore it to new again! There’s an easy and inexpensive way to bring it back to life again and finally get rid of those rust and stain marks. No matter how many times a week I scrubbed and scrubbed, the rust and soap scum stains would magically reappear on my shower caddy. Even after three days, they would show up and turn all of my body scrubbers into a rusty mess along with it. Yuck! It was so frustrating and the thought of having to buy another one really made me even more frustrated! #recycled   #upcycle   #shower   #restore  
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Our coffee table needed a major makeover! Fusion Mineral Paint Homestead Blue did it beautifully. Come see how. #FusionMineralPaint #InspiredHomeBloggers
1
Add a comment...
 
Making Memories with this Christmas Countdown Advent Calendar made easy with a little help from Oriental Trading Company! Fun, simple, and sweet! #Sponsored #Ad #ChristmasDIY
Check it out here : http://bit.ly/2gvhW6p
Pin it for later: https://www.pinterest.com/pin/549298485785784225/
1
Add a comment...
 
This 5 can Slow Cooker Chili is the perfect meal for cold, busy weeknights. Use up your leftovers to make it quick and simple. A delicious Round 2 recipe!
1
Add a comment...
 
Discover NEW Fall Favorites you're going to LOVE with Babbleboxx! #BabbleboxxFall #ad #WishIHadWetOnes New and exciting products for fall in the kitchen from @Peanutbutterco @tastefullysimple @chefncorp @popcornindiana
1
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...
 
Homemade Vanilla Chai Mix From Scratch! Perfect for those cool fall evenings and great for gift giving! FREE Printable tag included for your gifts.
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Building life one day at a time. The joys of making memories through food, fun and family activities.
Introduction
Learning, creating and imagining something new is a healthy way to keep your life exciting.
As a mom of 4 very wild and very wonderful boys, I have learned a thing or two over the years.
 
1. There is NEVER enough food.
2. Someone is always bored.
3. Once they become teens, hugs are limited.
4. The bathroom is never clean.
5. And the love is ENDLESS!

We try very hard to get creative in solving the first 4 things on that list. Getting the boys in the kitchen to learn new Recipes. Creating fun Crafts and activities for them to get involved in. Quality Family Time, and every day Household Tips are just a few of the things you will find me sharing.
As for #5, Can there really ever be to much love? We don't think so! That will never change.

Daily DIY Life was created in 2014 with a vision of sharing how we build our lives, one day at a time. You can expect to find everything from how to cook new recipes, to how to keep your home warm in the winter.

My top 3 favorite recipes:

My top 3 favorite Crafts:

Who am I?
I am a 42 year old mother of 4 boys (24, 21, 16 and 14). My husband and I have been married since October 1998. We now live is a very small town in West Virginia (population 2500). I have one granddaughter who is almost 3, and is my sweet, perfect little princess.
I have devoted my life to being the best wife, mom and grandma that I can be. I am not perfect, and I will never claim to be. Learning new things is exciting! Sharing them with others just makes them that much more special.

To learn more, please visit DailyDIYLife.com

You can also: Add me to a circle, Follow us on Twitter, Like us on Facebook, or even Join our Newsletter for regular updates. 

Bragging rights
Wife, Mother, Grandmother, Foodie in training, DIY lover, Craft enthusiast, Spider hating, Dog loving less than perfect woman, on a mission to make life the best it can be.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chester, WV 26034, United States
Previously
Plymouth, MA 02360, United States
Links
Work
Occupation
Writer/Author - Blogger
Skills
Avid crafter and foodie in training. I love to try new things
Employment
  • Daily DIY Life.com
    Owner, 1 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
April 24
Relationship
Married
Other names
Heather Northington, Heather Martin