Profile

Cover photo
Christian K Schaefer (ckschaefer)
Works at sovanta AG
Attended Mannheim University of Applied Sciences
Lives in Heidelberg
181 followers|52,731 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
A comprehensive design guide for sizing and resolutions across all devices.
1
Add a comment...
 
Brilliant +Luke Wroblewski  on why Drop-downs should be the UI of last resort.

https://storify.com/lukew/drop-downs-are-the-ui-of-last-resort
1
Add a comment...
 
sick! he packed 6 of my favorite tunes into 30 minutes...
Mixcloud
Check out our latest Dream Sessions mixtape with DJ SNAKE! DJ SNAKE x Dream Hotels
1
Add a comment...
 
Big appearance in the teaser picture =)

Fun weekend with great projects!
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
 
Welcome to the final presentations: Startup Weekend Rhein-Neckar

#swrn15 
1
Add a comment...
 
The way we experience the world is changing and will continue to change drastically. Designing for a flat screen and designing for an immersive environment are two fundamentally different challenges. 
Step 1: Think like a human.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
181 people
Moritz Kretz's profile photo
Sgt. Joshua Smith's profile photo
Sammy Bohneberg's profile photo
Benjamin Frieß's profile photo
ddi7i4d's profile photo
Red Wine Magazine's profile photo
Maximilian Hartmann's profile photo
Fabian Klodt's profile photo
Florian Bär's profile photo
 
Replicating the power of the sun: the current state of fusion energy summarized in a simple video. 
1
Add a comment...
 
Enable Photoshop Design Space today via Photoshop Preferences > Technology Previews > Design Space 
The Design Space team is experimenting with an architecture that allows us to tap into Photoshop's powerful core to create streamlined, focused interfaces and workflows. The first result is a concise experience, tailored to the needs of screen designers. Built with HTML5, Design Space enables ...
1
Add a comment...
 
Short and good advice: go for mixed case and dissimilar labels using a clear font weight. 
“Your brain,” James Montalbano concluded, “knows the shape of the word.”
1
Add a comment...
 
There’s a hierarchy of design that all great companies (take Craigslist, Uber & Square as an example)  move through:

Level 1, Product Design: Create a product that solves a problem or satisfies a desire.
Level 2, Interaction Design: Make it easy to understand and use.
Level 3, Visual Design: Make it beautiful.

It’s OK to Focus. Do the right design at the right time. 
1
Add a comment...
 
52h: Coaching at Startup Weekend Rhein-Neckar.

#swrn15 @StartWeekendRN
1
Add a comment...
 
Design That's One Step Ahead of You

Technology has revolutionized the way we live our lives and do business, but it has done a terrible job reducing the stress of so many decisions. In the future, the best interface will be no interface at all and the best decisions will be made without me having to make them (but according to my preferences and goals).

The next big breakthrough in design and technology will be the creation of products, services, and experiences that eliminate the needless choices from our lives and make ones on our behalf, freeing us up for the ones we really care about: Anticipatory design.
In the future, the design around us will sweat the small stuff, writes Huge CEO Aaron Shapiro.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
181 people
Moritz Kretz's profile photo
Sgt. Joshua Smith's profile photo
Sammy Bohneberg's profile photo
Benjamin Frieß's profile photo
ddi7i4d's profile photo
Red Wine Magazine's profile photo
Maximilian Hartmann's profile photo
Fabian Klodt's profile photo
Florian Bär's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Sr. User Experience Designer
Skills
Interaction Design, User Experience, Ideation, Gamification, Usability, Interface Design, Wireframes, Prototyping, Upcoming Technologies, Project Management
Employment
  • sovanta AG
    Sr. User Experience Designer, 2012 - present
    Clients include adidas, Audi, BASF, LIDL and SAP
  • Mannheim University of Applied Sciences
    Junior Lecturer, 2011 - 2012
  • Freelancer
    User Experience Designer / Art Director, 2008 - 2012
    Clients include 13th Street, BLiM, DHL, engelhorn, ETECTURE, EWE, GORE-TEX, Handelsblatt, Jung von Matt, LIDL, Mercedes Benz, SAP, SIXT, Ogilvy
  • Jung von Matt/Spree
    Intern Art Direction, 2009
    Advertising
  • Mannheim University of Applied Sciences
    Student Assistant (dean's office), 2007 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Heidelberg
Previously
Ladenburg - Berlin - Mannheim - San Diego
Story
Tagline
SIMPLIFYING STUFF SINCE 2008
Education
  • Mannheim University of Applied Sciences
    Communication & Brand Management, 2011 - 2013
    (M.A. summa cum laude with highest distinction in communication & brand management)
  • Mannheim University of Applied Sciences
    Communication Design, 2010 - 2011
    (B.A. summa cum laude with highest distinction in communication design)
  • San Diego State University
    Graphic Design, 2009 - 2010
  • Mannheim University of Applied Sciences
    Communication Design, 2007 - 2009
  • University of Mannheim
    Business, 2004 - 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Schäfer