Profile

Cover photo
brandon h bell
Works at Writer | Weird Bard Press | Risk & Compliance Security Sr. Analyst
Lived in dallas, texas
551 followers|226,818 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

brandon h bell

Shared publicly  - 
 
The B&N page is more barren than the Amazon page, but still all the great reads await...
1
Add a comment...

brandon h bell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Allies
I don't make a lot of posts on the blog anymore. If I'm writing, I want to get paid for it. If I'm writing I want to tell a story that will get published and YOU will read and find yourself holding the little pieces of your betrayed heart in your hands, mul...
1
Add a comment...

brandon h bell

Shared publicly  - 
 
I hate promotion, but I'd love to give away a couple books. Enter for a chance to win. No purchase necessary. #Amazongiveaway "They were tearing the pages out of _The Diary of Anne Frank. This is what we did." #Upstanders https://giveaway.amazon.com/p/4c19e8bddceeabe1#ln-f
1
Add a comment...

brandon h bell

Shared publicly  - 
 
See this #AmazonGiveaway for a chance to win: Torn Pages.https://giveaway.amazon.com/p/4c19e8bddceeabe1 NO PURCHASE NECESSARY. 
1
Add a comment...

brandon h bell

Shared publicly  - 
 
test 04/30/15
test
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
551 people
C.P. White's profile photo
Lisa Shapter's profile photo
David Henry Sterry's profile photo
Mike Battista's profile photo
Weird Bard Press's profile photo
Darren Barker's profile photo
Michael William's profile photo
Adam Israel's profile photo
Carole Jelen's profile photo

brandon h bell

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://nithska.blogspot.com/2015/05/allies.html Thoughts about #GameofThrones and art we find objectionable...
1
Add a comment...

brandon h bell

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think our #AmazonGiveaway  expires today, so please share and enter for a chance to win this lovely books with authors like +Forrest Aguirre  and Amberle  L. Husbands. Awesome stuff. 
1
Add a comment...

brandon h bell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Torn Pages Amazon Giveaway
See this #AmazonGiveaway for a chance to win: Torn Pages. https://giveaway.amazon.com/p/ 4c19e8bddceeabe1  NO PURCHASE NECESSARY. Ends the earlier of May 23, 2015 11:59 PM PDT, or when all prizes are claimed. See Official Rules  http://amzn.to/GArules .   #...
1
Add a comment...

brandon h bell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Torn Pages Antho Available #Upstanders
"They were tearing the pages out of The Diary of Anne Frank . This is what we did." #Upstanders Announcing the release of the Weird Bard Press anthology, Torn Pages. Buy on Amazon , Barnes & Nobles , or request it wherever books are sold Check out the revie...
1
Add a comment...

brandon h bell

Shared publicly  - 
 
We have a few hours left in our last giveaway for Torn Pages. Enter to win! The book will be available tomorrow on Amazon.
1
Add a comment...

brandon h bell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Torn Pages Giveaway
We have until midnight CST for our last Goodreads Torn Pages giveaway. Goodreads Book Giveaway Torn Pages by Brandon H. Bell Giveaway ends April 30, 2015. See the giveaway details at Goodreads. Enter to Win
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
551 people
C.P. White's profile photo
Lisa Shapter's profile photo
David Henry Sterry's profile photo
Mike Battista's profile photo
Weird Bard Press's profile photo
Darren Barker's profile photo
Michael William's profile photo
Adam Israel's profile photo
Carole Jelen's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Senior Security Analyst, Risk & Compliance
Employment
  • Writer | Weird Bard Press | Risk & Compliance Security Sr. Analyst
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
@nithska
Story
Tagline
Weird Bard Press | Fantastique Unfettered | ..and I write!
Introduction
Brandon is co-founder of Weird Bard Press. He also founded and edited fiction for Fantastique Unfettered, a speculative fiction magazine published by M-Brane Press, and co-edited The Aether Age: Helios, published by Hadley Rille Books. 

Brandon's fiction and nonfiction has appeared in markets including The Lovecraft eZine, The Age of Certainty, and Nossa Morte. He is a senior security analyst, a father of daughters, and a Buddhist.
Bragging rights
"When I read Brandon Bell's ...[work].., it made me think of Garth Nix's The Keys to the Kingdom series. In both cases, the author has created an atmosphere that is truly unique to the story being told. In both cases, the atmosphere is just as much a character in the book as anyone... the whole setting is so unusual and unsettling that everything that happens has a sense of unease about it." --John Klima, editor Electric Velocipede, Editor's Choice OWW February 2008 | "Nice irony and ties to space westerns. ","My nominee as weirdest, which I consider a good thing.", "Good images." --Mark L. Van Name, writer & former Executive Vice President for Ziff-Davis Media, Spacewesterns.com Senryu Contest 2008 | "I like the description... and I know a girl named Meg..." --Seamus Kevin Fahey, former Staff Writer Battlestar Galactica, Spacewesterns.com Senryu Contest 2008 | "...dark (yet searing) and grim (yet hopeful) and grand (yet intimate)." --Chris Fletcher, editor M-Brane SF, describing a story by Bell, M-Brane SF #5
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
dallas, texas - Kanata, Ontario - Pheonix, Arizona - Virginia Beach, Virginia - Edmonton, Alberta - Houston, Texas - Denton, Texas - Granbury, Texas - Los Angeles, California - Dayton, Ohio - New Orleans, Loiusiana - Ottawa, Ontario - Fort Worth, Texas - Grand Prairie, Texas - Good year, Arizona -