Profile

Cover photo
barbara moore
Works at capital city craft studio
Attended RIT
Lives in trenton, new jersy
119,718 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

barbara moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who doesn't love butterflies and fairies? Check out Laura Stamper's fantastic one of a kind creations on her new website! #handmadejewelry   #oneofakind   #fineart  
1
Add a comment...

barbara moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fantastic one of a kind bracelet by Laura Stamper! Check it out on her new website! #jewelrydesign   #fineart  
1
Add a comment...

barbara moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
MUST MAKE THIS!
 

If you've never heard of a Blueberry Buckle before, you're in for a delicious surprise!

Read my full post to find out more a buckles and see my short instructional video.

Ingredients
Topping
4 tablespoons unsalted butter, cubed and chilled
⅓ cup sugar
⅓ cup flour
⅓ cup oats

Batter
6 tablespoons unsalted butter, at room temperature
1 cup sugar
1 tablespoon key lime zest
1½ cups all purpose flour
1 teaspoon baking powder
¼ teaspoon baking soda
½ teaspoon salt
2 large eggs, at room temperature
½ cup full fat Greek yogurt at room temperature
3 cups blueberries fresh or frozen

Key Lime Syrup
⅓ cup sugar
½ cup key lime juice (12 -16 key limes) *regular limes can be used instead
Instructions
Pre-heat oven to 350°
Butter a 9-inch (23cm) square cake pan.

Instructions
Topping
Mix very cold butter, sugar, flour and oats with your hands until all is well mixed with peas size crumbs. Set in Refrigerator until
needed

Batter
Cream butter, sugar and key lime zest together until light and creamy, about 3 minutes. (by hand with a wooden spoon or using an electric mixer)
Add the eggs one at a time, fully incorporating. Make sure to scrape down the sides of the bowl
Mix together the flour, baking powder, baking soda and salt in medium-sized bowl.
Add half the flour mixture to the creamed, mixing just enough to incorporate
Add Greek yogurt, mixing in just enough to incorporate
Add the remaining flour mixture, mixing just enough so it’s barely incorporated (there will still be dry bits of unincorporated flour)
Using a flexible spatula, gently fold in the blueberries into the mixture. Being careful not to overmix allowing the blueberries to stain the batter.
Scrape the batter into the prepared baking pan and smooth the top.
Add the topping over the blueberry batter and bake for 55-60 minutes at 350 degrees.
Or until the buckle is lightly browned on top and feels just set in the center. It should spring back lightly when you touch the center.

When the buckle is almost finished baking, make the syrup by heating the key lime juice and sugar in a small saucepan over medium heat, cooking it until it thickens. It should take about 5 minutes. Don't allow the syrup to brown.

Remove the buckle from the oven and pour the warm key lime syrup over it, letting it soak in.
Serve buckle slightly warm or at room temperature with vanilla ice cream or home made whipped cream.

Click on the link for a printable version of my recipe http://www.askchefdennis.com/blueberry-buckle-recipe/ #askchefdennis #recipeoftheday #desserts #blueberry
126 comments on original post
1
Donna Arena's profile photo
 
Michael is CRAZY about blueberries and blackberries...I bet I could get LOTS of #wifeypoints serving him this...ready for some icecream too!!!

Add a comment...

barbara moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did you know I can make these butterfly earrings with almost any gemstone beads? These are London blue topaz! https://www.etsy.com/listing/164857406/pink-topaz-sterling-silver-butterfly #handmade #jewelry #butterfly #earrings #shopping #etsy
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
195 people

barbara moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sounds great! Does anyone have one?
#home #security
August's HomeKit-enabled Smart Lock 2.0 improves on an already awesome product and is worth strong consideration -- even if you don't have an iPhone.
1
Add a comment...

barbara moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
What a fantastic event! I'm so please that I could participate and make a difference. #alllivesmatter #girlscount
The Prom Closet 2016 Plano, Texas What does a sea of 2500 prom dresses look like? Feast your eyes on the 8th annual free prom dress giveaway at St Andrew UMC in Plano, Texas. Each year an amazing group of women volunteer...
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
195 people
Work
Employment
  • capital city craft studio
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
trenton, new jersy
Story
Tagline
Jewelry and jazz junkie!
Collections barbara is following
Education
  • RIT
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
capitalcitycrafts