Profile

Cover photo
Anthony Brown
Lives in San Francisco, CA
1,013 followers|371,987 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Anthony Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Evening at Aquatic Park (San Francisco)

Anthony Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Van Ness Ave closure for hospital tunnel build

Anthony Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out my friend Sam's photo book: http://slothlove.com/ Proceeds support her amazing sloth conservation work.
4
Add a comment...

Anthony Brown

Shared publicly  - 
2
1
Tom Brown's profile photo
 
Cool!
Add a comment...

Anthony Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
RIP Kabibe.
5
1
Add a comment...

Anthony Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Driving down Mt Tam

Anthony Brown

Shared publicly  - 
1
Tom Brown's profile photo
 
I miss the ocean. 
Add a comment...

Anthony Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great video from the Santa Barbara Zoo!
2
Tom Brown's profile photoAnthony Brown's profile photo
4 comments
 
Good point. They may have had other birds? Maybe a couple were raised by the flamingos mostly. That would be my guess.

--
Anthony Brown
Add a comment...

Anthony Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Once a zookeeper, now a trader. http://zookeepertrader.com
4
Add a comment...

Anthony Brown

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Anthony Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
#WCSPenguinsHoA
  
Join Wildlife Conservation Society experts at the Bronx Zoo for an up-close encounter with Magellanic penguins. These noisy seabirds bray like donkeys, and the males' loud calls to attract females can be heard up and down the southern tip of South America-- and throughout the Bronx Zoo’s Sea Bird Colony. Magellanics are the only penguins to breed on the Patagonian mainland, where WCS has been working with local partners since the 1960s to conserve one of the last-remaining, biologically-rich, coastal frontiers. Learn how changes in the environment have affected this charismatic seabird’s population, which serves as an indicator of the marine ecosystem’s health as a whole.
 
Meet the experts –
 
David A. Oehler, Curator of Ornithology, Bronx Zoo, WCS
Building on the strong commitment of animal care and conservation that has become synonymous with the WCS, David Oehler is responsible for the long-range management of the Ornithology (birds) department and its overall daily operations at the Bronx Zoo. 
 
Nancy Gonzalez, Senior Wild Animal Keeper, Bronx Zoo, WCS
Nancy Gonzalez cares for the Magellanic penguins and other animals at the Bronx Zoo, including feeding them and encouraging natural behaviors by simulating challenges they would face in the wild.
 
We hope you can tune-in. You can ask us about penguins via the Q&A app or using the hashtag #WCSPenguinsHoA .
 
#WCSPenguinsHoA  #HoA   #HangoutsonAir   #BronxZoo   #WildlifeConservationSociety   #Penguins     #WildWed     #ConnectedClassrooms   #GoogleforEducation     #VirtualFieldTrips
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Wildlife Conservation Society. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
Hangout with the Penguins of Patagonia via the Bronx!
Wed, November 19, 2014, 11:00 AM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

2
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
I like penguins.
Introduction
I love: animals, bicycles, conservation, economics, farming, fitness, stocks, travel.

Opinons posted here are mine, and not that of my employer.
Bragging rights
Penguins.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Birthday
June 6
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
Anthony James Brown
Public - 3 weeks ago
reviewed 3 weeks ago
Public - 3 weeks ago
reviewed 3 weeks ago
Public - 3 weeks ago
reviewed 3 weeks ago
119 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 3 weeks ago
reviewed 3 weeks ago
Public - 3 weeks ago
reviewed 3 weeks ago