Profile

Cover photo
adam cohoon
Attended Kincardine & District Secondary School
Lives in toronto
26,896 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

adam cohoon

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

adam cohoon

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
great video
1
Nihira Ram's profile photo
 
thanks adam!
Add a comment...

adam cohoon

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

adam cohoon

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

adam cohoon

Shared publicly  - 
1
Christene Rowntree's profile photo
 
+adam cohoon my name is Christine Rowntree and I definitely agree with them that it is time seriously time that we look at this issue (honestly I have been married for 32 years my husband is now in a nursing home with declining health G-tube feed and dementia I feel we treat our animals far better than we do people it is not always right to keep people alive that for the sake of keeping them alive my husband was a very active man and now he is so restricted he doesn't understand why he has to live like this and other all about asked him on his really good days if you would like to be taken off the G-tube but at this time it is not legal for me to do this and I think it's about time I know that if I had any other illnesses that would stop me from losing a full productive life I would no longer want to exist so I think Adam you've done a good thing by bringing this issue out in front of our disabled community food for thought
Add a comment...

adam cohoon

Shared publicly  - 
1
Elaine Stewart's profile photo
 
Hi Adam
Wish I had some brilliant new method of dealing with this. It sounds like you are taking all the steps you can. Have you sent this video to your city councillor? I hope you are sucessful with your process. It sounds thorough. Keep me posted.
elaine
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
artist6
Employment
  • artist, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
toronto
Previously
kincardine - kincardine
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
I AM AN ARTIST AND DISABILITY ADVOCATE AND TRANSIT LOVER. I ALSO LOVE MUSIC I LOVE SPORTS I LOVE TORONTO
Introduction

My Name is Adam Roy Cohoon [ARC]
was born on Auguest, 23, 1980,
I lived in Kincardine , Ontario , Canada [14 years]
I lived in Port Elgin , Ontario , Canada [3 years]
I live in Toronto , Ontario , Canada
I have cerebral palsy and I an in a wheelchair,
I went to Kincardine District Secondary School [ KDSS , grade 9 , 1994-95]
also Saugeen District Secondary School, [ SDSS , grade 10-12 , 1995-98]

favorite sports teams; TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS, TORONTO BLUE JAYS, TORONTO RAPTORS, BUFFALO BILLS, TORONTO ARGONAUTS, and MICHIGAN WOLVERINES

the infomation is from a get to know e-mail, here it is;

>nicknames: ARC, SMADERLY, CHEESY, AD MAN, ADUM
>dob: August, 23, 1980
>parents: Bruce Cohoon, Laurie Cohoon
>sibs: brothers Evan and Paul
>best friends: to many to write down [I call them all good friends]

On July 29, 1999
I excepted Jesus into my heart.
It has changed my life.
I just started reading the Bible [The New Testament]
and my faith just grew.

>hobbies: surfing the net, watching tv, BOCCIA, talking on the phone
>collect: Coca-Cola items
>best advice ever given: don't tip your chair again
>words or phrases you use to much: like, what,
>a non-sport game in which you excel: daydreaming
>coolest experience:flying
>scariest thing you've ever done: HAD surgery on both of my leg's
>fave food: french toast and tacos
>fav sport: Boccia, All sports except tennis and golf
>other sports: surfing the net
>fav movie: FOREST GUMP

Education
  • Kincardine & District Secondary School
    1994 - 1995
  • Saugeen District Second School
    1995 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male