Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Zack Luby
Works at Good Stuff Communications: Helping people create a stylish, sustainable, and smart web image for their business? That's Good Stuff. Contact me for more info!
Attended Antioch University of New England
Lives in Portland, OR
2,304 followers|17,680 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Zack Luby

Shared publicly  - 
 
Gplus and House of Cards?  Was reading the +The New York Times article and came across this quotation from +Dave Winer: “We need to invent new communication systems, where only people who have made it through Episode X can discuss with others who have made it exactly that far.” Couldn't this happen in GPlus?  You could have circles or communities for each episode, and then one for overall discussion.  Seems like it would work to me!  (Now hurry up and watch all the episodes so we can talk about it!)
1
Zack Luby's profile photo
 
also, House of Cards is freaking awesome.  
Add a comment...

Zack Luby

Fan Talk  - 
 
I just finished this, it's a fascinating read.  I was beyond hyped up for the Francona hire before, but after reading this, I just think that we are so lucky to have gotten him.  The only concern I have after reading this is about his health.  He had some very serious stuff that he was dealing with, I hope that he is doing better now.  At any rate, worth a read, tribe fans!
1
Add a comment...

Zack Luby

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anyone have recs for books that provide a good overview of the digital advertising world?  Along the lines of the Ad Age Brand Media Strategy book?  
1
Add a comment...

Zack Luby

Shared publicly  - 
 
does anyone know if you can run +Waze at the same time as you listen to music on an iphone?  I am thinking of ditching my gps and just using my phone for a trip to NYC, DC, and Cleveland starting tomorrow.  What say you people of Gplus?  
1
Add a comment...

Zack Luby

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love.
7
Matthew Wynn's profile photo
 
Beautiful :)
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,304 people

Zack Luby

Discussion  - 
 
Can't help but thinking that #FlynnPlussing  would be way more fun and cool than #FlynnTweets! So much easier to have actual conversations over here. 
2
Eric D. Lussier's profile photo
 
I hope its only a matter of time before hashtags are one and the same across all of the social media platforms. I have spread the #FlynnTweets love across G+ and will continue to do so. 
Add a comment...

Zack Luby

Shared publicly  - 
 
Vinepeek is like a web 3.0 version of Baraka.
1
Chris Middings's profile photo
 
Here's another (20 at a time): http://justvined.com/
Add a comment...

Zack Luby

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow.  This is fantastic news actually.  
 
Google+ beats Twitter to become second most used social network

According to latest data released by Global Web Index, Google+ is now the second most used social network with more than 300 million Active users.  

Original Report: http://globalwebindex.net/thinking/social-platforms-gwi-8-update-decline-of-local-social-media-platforms/

Via Reddit: http://redd.it/17b10u 
1
Add a comment...

Zack Luby

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Zack Luby

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am driving to Cleveland for the holiday and need an audio book to listen to - any suggestions GPlus peeps?  Last year we listened to Tina Fey's Bossypants, was great.  Doesn't need to be a comedy book though.  Anyone?
1
Torie Beedle's profile photoJeff Jockisch's profile photo
2 comments
 
"Snowcrash" is one of Forest's favorites.  "Biology of Belief" has been mine lately.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,304 people
Work
Occupation
Founder of Good Stuff Communications
Employment
  • Good Stuff Communications: Helping people create a stylish, sustainable, and smart web image for their business? That's Good Stuff. Contact me for more info!
    Founder of Good Stuff Communications, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Portland, OR
Previously
Burlington, VT - Cleveland, OH
Story
Tagline
Founder of Good Stuff Communications.
Introduction
Zack has a Green MBA from Antioch University of New England.  He lives in Vermont, and founded Good Stuff Communications to help people develop effective strategies for their online digital and social media marketing needs.  
Education
  • Antioch University of New England
    2009 - 2011
  • University of Vermont
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
@zackluby