Profile

Cover photo
Yuvraj Singh
Works at The Twilight
Attends Government Engineering College ,Ajmer
Lived in ajmer
72 followers|8,000 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Yuvraj Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out (http://laaptu.com/login1.action?rid%3D3Rzx5wY6INDnKzeAq7X2Ynx/5ifo65qx9VoLNz0uwSE%3D)
1
Add a comment...

Yuvraj Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Sencha demonstrates HTML 5 can be faster than native iOS or Android apps (Facebook example)

You've heard that Facebook switched from HTML 5 to "native" apps on iOS and Android recently to "speed them up." That pissed off the developers from Sencha http://www.sencha.com/

So they built a Facebook app completely in HTML 5 that's even faster than the native Android and iOS apps that Facebook released last week. 

Sencha builds HTML 5 programming tools and here we discuss the market for app developers and the choices they have to make. Later today I'll be at Facebook and will ask them more about why they can't match the speed Sencha displays here.

This blew away many of my assumptions of native vs. HTML 5 and proved that I was wrong when I said that the reason Facebook's app was faster was because it was native. 

Did it change your assumptions?

Attached here is the video I shot at my house on Friday. 

More from Sencha: 

- Sencha's own Video: http://vimeo.com/55486684
- Fastbook App: http://fb.html5isready.com
- HTML5 Is Ready App Contest: http://html5isready.com
- Blog post on tech details: http://www.sencha.com/blog/the-making-of-fastbook
1
Add a comment...

Yuvraj Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
@IIT-B
2
Add a comment...

Yuvraj Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
RIP Neil
1
Add a comment...

Yuvraj Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
my favorite <3
1
Add a comment...

Yuvraj Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
From your perspective, is this true or false?
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
72 people
rahul meena's profile photo
Kumar Vipin's profile photo
Harsh Gupta's profile photo
Supriya Rana's profile photo
Pankaj Uppal's profile photo
SANTOSH KUMAR's profile photo
Amit Panchal's profile photo
NIKHIL PAREEK's profile photo
Anoop kumar's profile photo

Yuvraj Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
窒息感じ、、いけない自分を表現したり友人を助ける方法を知っている!
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Yuvraj Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
剛開始一個全新的軌道 !!
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Yuvraj Singh

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Yuvraj Singh

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
72 people
rahul meena's profile photo
Kumar Vipin's profile photo
Harsh Gupta's profile photo
Supriya Rana's profile photo
Pankaj Uppal's profile photo
SANTOSH KUMAR's profile photo
Amit Panchal's profile photo
NIKHIL PAREEK's profile photo
Anoop kumar's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Engineering student
Employment
  • The Twilight
    lead vocalist, 2010 - present
  • Audiotronics Inc.
    Founder & Ceo, 2014 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
ajmer - jaipur - udaipur - kathmandu - delhi - michigan
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
τεξηνο φρεακζ
Introduction
A carbon life form residing in India .......pursuin'  major in electronic control ....computer enthusiast , Eminem fan ...passionate for programming ,linux geek ...

Education
  • Government Engineering College ,Ajmer
    Electronic Instrumentation and Control Engineering, 2010 - present
  • Regional Institute of Education
    Science and Maths, 2008 - 2010
  • Bishop's Conrad
    2005 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
yuvi