Profile

Cover photo
Yuriy Akopov
Works at ShipServ
Attended Taganrog State University of Radio Engineering
Lives in London, UK
334 followers|125,602 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Yuriy Akopov

Shared publicly  - 
 
Blade Runner Sketchbook (1982)
Blade Runner Sketchbook (1982)
1
Add a comment...

Yuriy Akopov

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Alongside traditional markets of organised crime such as drugs and human trafficking, though, there is growing evidence of its presence in the financial sector, renewable energy, and waste and recycling."
The term "organised crime" instantly conjures up brutal imagery of a crime family going about its day-to-day business to the tune of Coppola's The Godfather. Life began to imitate art, as US and Italian Mafia families (reportedly) copied the mannerisms of the over-stylised characters in the movies.
1
Add a comment...

Yuriy Akopov

Shared publicly  - 
 
You didn't expect that.
1
Add a comment...

Yuriy Akopov

Shared publicly  - 
 
"The Republic of Estonia is the first country to offer e-Residency — a transnational digital identity available to anyone in the world interested in administering a location-independent business online. e-Residency additionally enables secure and convenient digital services that facilitate credibility and trust online."
e-Residency offers to every world citizen a government-issued digital identity and the opportunity to run a trusted company online, unleashing the world’s entrepreneurial potential. The Republic of Estonia is the first country to offer e-Residency — a transnational digital identity available to anyone in the world interested in administering a location-independent business online. e-Residency additionally enables secure and convenient digital ser...
4
3
Stan Ku's profile photoChilli Pi's profile photo
Add a comment...

Yuriy Akopov

Shared publicly  - 
 
Diamond Geezer's best posts
1
Add a comment...

Yuriy Akopov

Shared publicly  - 
 
The first microprocessor, the TMX 1795 had the same architecture as the 8008 but was built months before the 8008. Never sold commercially, this Texas Instruments processor is now almost forgotten even though it had a huge im...
1
Add a comment...

Yuriy Akopov

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
334 people
Car Crash Compilation's profile photo
Liza Avramenko's profile photo
Eugene Koparev's profile photo
ДЕТСКИЙ МИР's profile photo
худеем вместе's profile photo
Manos Parzakonis's profile photo
Kari Adai's profile photo
Anton Nefedov's profile photo
Bodya Nebodya's profile photo

Yuriy Akopov

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Then, for more than 30 years, he arrived every day at the New Yorker office without ever submitting another piece. According to a revealing new book, Mitchell’s colleagues even started searching his bin for clues about what he was doing."
1
Victor Trofimov's profile photoYuriy Akopov's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Victor Trofimov ходячая мечта павла пряникова
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Yuriy Akopov

Shared publicly  - 
 
"May the Forth be with you"
1
Add a comment...

Yuriy Akopov

Shared publicly  - 
 
So we were at the Walmart in Bentonville, AR buying some food and we see this guy with a massive arm tattoo. Shmueli Newman asks him if he know what it...
2
Max Bashirov's profile photoАлександр Ниязов's profile photoYuriy Akopov's profile photo
3 comments
 
Комсомольцу не к лицу мазать хумус на мацу
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Yuriy Akopov

Shared publicly  - 
 
Japan's Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation announced Friday that it will provide Hybrid Assistive Limb (HAL) exosuits to select senior employees as part
1
2
jane z's profile photoUdger R's profile photoPrakash Raj's profile photo
jane z
 
"To select senior employees" - over 75? Googled "retirement age Japan" - FML, it is 60.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
334 people
Car Crash Compilation's profile photo
Liza Avramenko's profile photo
Eugene Koparev's profile photo
ДЕТСКИЙ МИР's profile photo
худеем вместе's profile photo
Manos Parzakonis's profile photo
Kari Adai's profile photo
Anton Nefedov's profile photo
Bodya Nebodya's profile photo
Education
  • Taganrog State University of Radio Engineering
    Computer Science, 1999 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Yuri Akopov, Юрий Акопов
Story
Tagline
Sketcher in the rye
Work
Occupation
Software engineer
Employment
  • ShipServ
    Senior Developer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
London, UK
Previously
Moscow, Russia - Taganrog, Russia - Mineralnye Vody, Russia - Rostov-na-Dony, Russia