Profile

Cover photo
Yözen Hernández (zen)
Lives in Boston, MA
168 followers|216,175 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Yözen Hernández (zen)

Shared publicly  - 
 
"You can't make money doing that!"
Remember back when you were a kid? You would just do things. You never thought to yourself, "What are the relative merits of learning baseball versus football?" You just ran around the playground and played baseball and football. You built sand castles and played tag and asked silly questions and looked for bugs and dug up grass and pretended you were a sewer monster.
2
May Lee's profile photo
May Lee
 
Thank you
Add a comment...

Yözen Hernández (zen)

Shared publicly  - 
 
So that's it then. All I need to do so I can finally achieve my dream of living off of photosynthesis is: eat lots of algae, convince my digestive system to steal chloroplasts from said algae, incorporate them into my body, and then eventually also steal the genes for chloroplast upkeep into the appropriate cells. Easy.
Contact: Diana Kenney, Marine Biological Laboratory 508-289-7139; dkenney@mbl.edu. WOODS HOLE, Mass.—How a brilliant-green sea slug manages to live for months at a time “feeding” on sunlight, like a plant, is clarified in a recent study published in The Biological Bulletin.
1
Mary H's profile photoYözen Hernández (zen)'s profile photo
2 comments
 
Hahaha, that's actually the back of it's head.
Add a comment...

Yözen Hernández (zen)

Shared publicly  - 
 
At a technology conference this past Wednesday, Rupert Murdoch, chair of 21st Century Fox, argued that major media companies should develop their own video streaming service that could compete with Netflix and Amazon. His comments likely stemmed from worries that Netflix and Amazon are starting to gain more and more leverage over the traditional content providers.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
168 people
Vinay Kartha's profile photo
Jeremy Leipzig's profile photo
Daniel Packer's profile photo
Mary H's profile photo
Silvia Tjioe's profile photo
Uriel Salcedo's profile photo
andrea gianessi's profile photo
Retno Hana's profile photo
Sumendra Maharjan's profile photo

Yözen Hernández (zen)

Shared publicly  - 
 
There's nothing transparent about a completely classified agreement.
1
Add a comment...

Yözen Hernández (zen)

Shared publicly  - 
 
What is the moon?
 
WARNING! This video contains graphic depictions of stupidity.

Two +QVC hosts debate on whether the #moon  is a planet, or a star.

Please, someone get Neil DeGrasse Tyson to slap these two sensible.
1
Add a comment...

Yözen Hernández (zen)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please do nothing, to help keep the patriarchy in place.
After watching a video of a woman experiencing over 100 instances of street harassment during a 10 hour period walking the streets of New York City, Funny Or Die News decided to conduct an experiment to see what happens to a white man walking the streets of NYC.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
168 people
Vinay Kartha's profile photo
Jeremy Leipzig's profile photo
Daniel Packer's profile photo
Mary H's profile photo
Silvia Tjioe's profile photo
Uriel Salcedo's profile photo
andrea gianessi's profile photo
Retno Hana's profile photo
Sumendra Maharjan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
PhD Student in Bioinformatics at Boston University\System Administrator, Research Assistant at Hunter College
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Yozen Hernandez
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Fallout Shelter
Story
Tagline
This briefly describes me, and is also self-describing. This description is 95 characters long.
Introduction
introduction (plural introductions)
  • The act or process of introducing.
  • A means, such as a personal letter, of presenting one person to another.
  • An initial section of a book or article, which introduces the subject material.
Bragging rights
Once filled in personal information on a social networking profile
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Boston, MA
Previously
New York, NY
We had a wonderful experience with Ceilidh. She took so many wonderful shots, that it was difficult for us to choose! She has a great personality and was fun to talk to between shots and after the photoshoot when we were picking products. She was also great with our baby, who was only 5 days old during the shoot. We didn't ask for any specific props/wraps, but we loved what she brought with her. Overall, we would definitely recommend her!
Public - 3 weeks ago
reviewed 3 weeks ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map