Profile

Cover photo
Yoshi Sodeoka
Lived in new york
96,027 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Yoshi Sodeoka

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Undervolt & Co is a new experimental video label founded by Yoshi Sodeoka, only saying this it already sounds promising, but Johnny Woods and Nicholas O’Brien joined the team as director and senior editor respectively, something like that had to happen someday and it's just here. Have a look to the website and check out how they have launched the label > there are six great titles from artists such  as Jennifer Juniper Stratford, Spectral Net (Birch Cooper, Brenna Murphy, Sabrina Ratté and Roger Tellier-Craig), Cristopher Cichocki, Jimmy Joe Roche and Yoshi Sodeoka and Johnny Woods also are part of the artist line up. Each title has different pieces or it depends how the artists have decide to do it, but you will get an average of 20 min title for $5 each! Into the post you can see one minute trailer from each title which gives you an idea about how are them, but to be honest 1 min is nothing compared to what can happen in video from 15 min to for example one hour that it's the one by Johnny, it's a great opportunity to buy and download some great video art that you won't find online as the label keeps the exclusivity of.
7
3
Dr. Films Psychedelic Mustache Review Emporium's profile photoMatthew Cannella's profile photo
Add a comment...

Yoshi Sodeoka

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I am showing a series of .gifs in +Yoshi Sodeoka 's  pavilion at The Wrong Biennale [thewrong.org]. This is a rotated and cropped preview of one of them:
14
Lorna Mills's profile photo
 
I can't even get in the ftp site.  Anthony had to upload what I have so far and most of my links don't work.  I am so fucked.  Maybe I'll just link to your pavilion and claim it as mine.
Add a comment...

Yoshi Sodeoka

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
One more cropped preview from my 13 gif series for Yoshi Sodeoka's pavilion at The Wrong ! :
5
1
David Stevens's profile photoprosthetic knowledge's profile photo
 
That's lovely!
Add a comment...

Yoshi Sodeoka

Shared publicly  - 
9
Add a comment...
In his circles
1 person

Yoshi Sodeoka

Shared publicly  - 
15
Add a comment...

Yoshi Sodeoka

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Each animation in my series is made from a combination of Aphex Twin's Selected Ambient Works 85-92 album and Google Image Search. This is a cropped and zoomed in preview of another:
6
Add a comment...

Yoshi Sodeoka

Shared publicly  - 
10
1
prosthetic knowledge's profile photoKevin Worrell's profile photo
 
Wow - don't make them like this anymore ... and the gifs!
Add a comment...

Yoshi Sodeoka

Shared publicly  - 
 
Intoxicated Op Art
Risograph-Print, 11" x 17"
Commissioned by +LA Game Space 
15
1
Yoshi Sodeoka's profile photoScott Carpenter's profile photoLorna Mills's profile photo
2 comments
 
:)
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1 person
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
new york - yokohama - hiroshima
Story
Introduction
Yoshi Sodeoka is a multidisciplinary artist and musician from Yokohama, Japan, who’s lived and worked in New York for more than two decades. "Sodeoka’s psychedelic video art—informed by his background as a painter, punk rocker, and electronic musician—is a dystopian clash of noise and beatitude." Sodeoka’s projects have been shown all over the world, from London's Tate Britain, New York City's Deitch Projects, Paris' Festival Némo, Edinburgh’s MU, São Paulo’s Rojo Nova, Barcelona’s OFFF, Baltimore Museum of Art, London's OneDotZero, Barcelona's Sonar Festival, Haifa Museum Israel, Berlin's Transmediale, Poland's Krakow Film Festival, Whitney Museum of American Art Artport.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
袖岡由英