Profile

Cover photo
Wonji Dharma
Works at Buddha Dharma University
Attended Orange Coast College
Lives in Kansas City, MO
794 followers|1,272,884 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Wonji Dharma

Shared publicly  - 
 
The aspiration of the Five Mountain Zen Order is to become more loving in the manner of a Bodhisattva.
Our core belief is that “only love dispels hate.” We welcome into our practice and fellowship, all people, regardless of age, political affiliation, economic reality, education, ethnicity, faith history, family structure, gender identity, nationality, physi...
2
Johnathan Thomas's profile photo
 
Thank you for this Great Teacher.
Add a comment...

Wonji Dharma

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Importance of Understanding the Precepts and Their Value to the Sangha
The Reverend Songmin taking Novice precepts Vows at Sangha Weekend in Las Vegas. I don't normally do this, and I am making an exception. I am grading final exam papers right now and have gotten to grading the papers for the "Buddhist Precepts" class that I ...
The Reverend Songmin taking Novice precepts Vows at Sangha Weekend in Las Vegas. I don't normally do this, and I am making an exception. I am grading final exam papers right now and have gotten to grading the papers for the "...
3
Johnathan Thomas's profile photo
 
This is beautiful. Thank you for sharing.
Add a comment...

Wonji Dharma

Shared publicly  - 
3
1
Johnathan Thomas's profile photoBrian Gentz's profile photoInzan Gartland's profile photo
2 comments
 
Awesome! Bows, Maju
Add a comment...

Wonji Dharma

Shared publicly  - 
 
“Our opportunity exists in our community.”
(Originally posted at the Only Love Project Blog) In late October, 2013, the Only Love Project’s Bill Murphy (BM) spent an hour on the phone with author, poet, Master Dharma Teacher Ven. Dr. Wonji Dharma (WD), founder of the Five Mountain Zen Order and Pres...
(Originally posted at the Only Love Project Blog) In late October, 2013, the Only Love Project’s Bill Murphy (BM) spent an hour on the phone with author, poet, Master Dharma Teacher Ven. Dr. Wonji Dharma (WD), founder of ...
1
1
Inzan Gartland's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
794 people
Bhikkhu Samahita's profile photo
Greg Cundiff's profile photo
Ray Kohli's profile photo
Haeja Sunim's profile photo

Wonji Dharma changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
2
1
Jodie JungShim Rizzo's profile photo
Add a comment...

Wonji Dharma

Shared publicly  - 
3
Inzan Gartland's profile photo
 
+Wonji Dharma, great teacher--
Thanks for the welcome and spreading the Dharma!
Add a comment...

Wonji Dharma

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Wonji Dharma

Shared publicly  - 
4
1
Hue Vi's profile photo
Add a comment...

Wonji Dharma

Shared publicly  - 
 
A new poem
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
794 people
Bhikkhu Samahita's profile photo
Greg Cundiff's profile photo
Ray Kohli's profile photo
Haeja Sunim's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Zen Buddhist Monk
Employment
  • Buddha Dharma University
    Chancellor, 2010 - present
    Oversee the running of the University as well as teaching many courses on Buddhism, Religion and Poetry.
  • Five Mountain Zen Order
    Founding Teacher, 2008 - present
    Oversee the running of the Order with the help of many capable Teachers to Assist me.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Kansas City, MO
Previously
Las Vegas, NV - Huntington Beach, CA - Orlando, FL - Fairfield, CA - Sulm, Germany - High Wycombe, UK - Marysville, CA - Edwards AFB, CA - Sheppard AFB, TX - Dublin, Ireland - Fontana, CA - San Clemente, CA - Hollywood, CA - Suisun City, CA - Modesto, CA -
Story
Tagline
Founding Zen Teacher of the Five Mountain Order and Zen Monk in both the Korean and Vietnamese Zen Lineages
Introduction
My interest is based in open dialogs within members of all of the spiritual traditions. My upbringing was founded within tolerance and exploration. My path which for a time was involved heavily in the area of Psychology eventually landed in an extreme respect for the Eastern Philosophy and Religion of Chán Buddhism. Although I feel drawn to this path personally I do not regard it as some way the correct or ultimate path to self discovery, it is merely the path that has seemed to make sense to me. There is a fundamental problem with our ability to communicate about Religious and Theological issues that somehow has not evolved at the same level that the scientific method has evolved with over the past few hundred years. I don’t negate Science or Quantum Physics and accept their findings, within the same realm that I also accept my own understanding of the unfolding of my life within each moment that I breathe. Our lives are complex and yet simple in their unfolding if we understand that we already are complete. I believe that we can help bridge the lack of understanding through open discussion. Our only resolve in life is to become more loving.
Education
  • Orange Coast College
    AA - Liberal Arts, 1980 - 1982
  • California State University, Long Beach
    BA - Psychology, 1982 - 1985
  • Buddhist Studies Institute - Los Angeles
    Doctorate - Buddhist Psychology, 2008 - 2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Ven. Dr. Paul Wonji Lynch