Profile

Cover photo
Winfred Qin
Lives in Chengdu
151 followers|128,039 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Winfred Qin

Shared publicly  - 
 
So beautiful!!!
 
Singapore's Ark

There’s a certain amount of Disneyland artificiality to Singapore. It’s not quite Las Vegas levels of it, but still… One of the most famous hotels is the Marina Bay Sands which I managed to shoot one night on my way back. It was a tricky long exposure (without the in-built ND I was getting too short exposure times due to the ambiant light, but with the ND it was too long so I had to up the ISO!) Still, it’s quite representative of some of the architectural madness in Singapore.

http://benoitfelten.com/?p=1640

#photo   #singapore   #longexposure   #skyscraper   #asia  
52 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Winfred Qin

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to Fix Sunpinyin Chinese Input Method on #Ubuntu 14

Download #Debian package sunpinyin-data from:
https://packages.debian.org/jessie/sunpinyin-data

And install it, done!


This seems some kind of pattern: each upgrading would fix some bugs, and bring some new. This time, Chinese Pinyin input methods.

It seems this time Ubuntu uses some wrong edition of pinyin data, and so all pinyin input methods don't work normally on new 14 edition.

Sunpinyin can't handle 'yue' and there are many other bugs. Follow the solution above, you will get your Pinyin back.
Fast, secure and stylishly simple, the Ubuntu operating system is used by 20 million people worldwide every day.
1
Add a comment...

Winfred Qin

Shared publicly  - 
 
珍爱生命,远离中国代码
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Winfred Qin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Read our letter to U.S. House and Senate leadership on how our surveillance laws should be changed. Then add your name to show your support. #United4NSAReform
1
Add a comment...

Winfred Qin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks to the FCC and Tom Wheeler for supporting local choice and broadband competition. https://takeaction.withgoogle.com/open-internet-g
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
468 people
Have him in circles
151 people
卢继平's profile photo
Ele March's profile photo
Uplay's profile photo
Zhichao Yuan (Lugir)'s profile photo
仁和可立克's profile photo
FangJou NuohYah's profile photo
BoDong BoDong's profile photo
Bob n' Droid's profile photo
Klaus Brenner's profile photo

Communities

28 communities

Winfred Qin

Shared publicly  - 
 
维基百科那种近乎写代码的编辑方式,我曾经努力的学习了几天,然后还是放弃了。
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Winfred Qin

Shared publicly  - 
 
(置顶)处罚通知的答疑解惑版(精华总结帖), pidan, 11/27/13 5:16 PM. 很多站长抱怨说对我们发的处罚通知的消息看不懂,让我们来一个适合国情版的。(建议生效了~~~~). 先来第一个,,关于垃圾页面的处罚通知: ~~~~~~~. http://www.example.com/:网站质量问题. Google 检测到您的某些网页可能使用了违反我们的 ...
1
Add a comment...

Winfred Qin

Shared publicly  - 
 
According to Richard Stallman, Facebook is a “monstrous surveillance engine” and tech companies working for patent reform aren’t going nearly far enough.
1
Add a comment...

Winfred Qin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google privacy policy counsel explains why we need government surveillance reform in 2 minutes. WATCH.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
468 people
Have him in circles
151 people
卢继平's profile photo
Ele March's profile photo
Uplay's profile photo
Zhichao Yuan (Lugir)'s profile photo
仁和可立克's profile photo
FangJou NuohYah's profile photo
BoDong BoDong's profile photo
Bob n' Droid's profile photo
Klaus Brenner's profile photo
Communities
28 communities
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chengdu
Previously
Chongqing
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
Programmer, the creator of wNULL, WordWENZI and WH-X.
Introduction
Programmer, the creator of wNULL, WordWENZI and WH-X.
Bragging rights
Google Top Contributor
Work
Occupation
Programmer
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
秦凯, Qin Kai, 笨乌不飞
Winfred Qin's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Google 杰出贡献者
topcontributor.withgoogle.com

争做 Google MVP。 享受 Google VIP 待遇。

Google Webmasters
plus.google.com

Helping webmasters create great sites.

谷歌网站管理员帮助论坛 - Google 产品论坛
productforums.google.com

谷歌网站管理员帮助论坛. 欢迎大家访问我们中文管理员论坛! 我们将在这里和各位站长朋友们分享和交流有关网站排名,流量,谷歌工具使用等各种问题和经验。 欢迎各位站长们踊跃来参与讨论。 我们的中文博客地址:http://blog.sina.com.cn/googlezz. 我们的网站

Preparation for Bank appointment: Hong Kong
blog.startupregistry.hk

Dear Customer, Thank you for choosing Startupr. As with most banks, Hong Kong institutions set certain prerequisites, such as certification

Transparency Report – Google
www.google.com

Recent news. Protecting emails as they travel across the web. June 3, 2014 at 8:00 AM. Emails that are encrypted as they're routed from send

Intel ‘Compute Stick’ Is an $89 Chromecast-size PC That Runs Ubuntu
www.omgubuntu.co.uk

Imagine being able to carry a fully functioning Intel-based Ubuntu PC in your shirt pocket. Now stop imagining it because it's here. Say hel

Nexus 9 – Google
www.google.com

For movers and makers.