Profile

Cover photo
Willo “qbitza” van der Merwe
Attended Silverton High
Lives in Stellenberg
2,403 followers|714,018 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
 
The full text of Patricio Gonzalez Vivo's book on fragment shaders, The Book of Shaders, is available online for free.
Gentle step-by-step guide through the abstract and complex universe of Fragment Shaders.
2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Keep Cape Town green! Join your brethren at https://enlightened.rocks/capetown to keep the world's most beautiful city free from oppression!
17
7
Add a comment...
2
Rina van der Merwe's profile photo
 
Al klaar n MODEL!
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
6
The Black Dot (AokageHime)'s profile photo
 
ROFL
Add a comment...
 
A good read 
User interfaces have used the MVC pattern for decades, yet it hasn't kept pace with the demands of modern applications. To meet new demands and to speed up development, Jean-Jacques Dubray introduces a new pattern: State-Action-Model (SAM). SAM is a reactive, functional pattern that strives to simplify the interaction between the data model and the view.
1
Add a comment...
 
Good work guys!
Yay! His noodlyness smiled apon us and allowed us to deploy a local server! Prices starting at R12/month. Wow! Go here now to check it out! Friday, March 4, 2016. « Back. Powered by WHMCompleteSolution. Support. My Support Tickets Announcements Knowledgebase Downloads Network Status Open Ticket ...
1
Add a comment...
 ·  Translate
 
+Google Design introduces Resizer, a nice visual tool allowing you to test the responsiveness of your design. It includes the Material design guidance regarding breakpoints. https://design.google.com/articles/introducing-resizer/
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,403 people
Hiep Van's profile photo
Patrick Vosloo's profile photo
PEC - Muhammad Ghayyur's profile photo
orawan JANJ's profile photo
Denny White's profile photo
Cincin Aroma Respati's profile photo
quoc do's profile photo
Samuel Bruwer's profile photo
Tarek Hosni's profile photo
 
 
Q2 Anomaly Cape Town
Sat, May 28, 2:00 PM GMT+2
Cape Town

1
2
Add a comment...
 
Google makes its $149 Nik Collection of photography tools completely free. http://google.com/newsstand/s/CBIw8p-8xik

+Nicolas Fotografi​
Google has dropped the price of the Nik Collection, a suite of seven desktop plug-ins aimed at advanced photographers, from $149 to nothing. The Nik Collection first came under Google's stewardship...
1
Nicolas Fotografi's profile photo
 
Cool!
Add a comment...
 
 
Roses are #FF0000 (.red R65.69)
Violets are #0000FF (.blue R65.69)
All our base
belong to you. - http://frikkadel.co.za/prices.php 
English · العربية · Azerbaijani · Català · Hrvatski · Čeština · Dansk · Nederlands · English · Estonian · Persian · Français · Deutsch · עברית · Magyar · Italiano · Norwegian · Português · Português · Română · Русский · Español · Svenska · Türkçe · Українська ...
View original post
1
Andre Schutte's profile photo
 
No, No, that's not right...
According to HTML5; #FF0000 is not equivalent to R65.69.
LOL
Add a comment...
 
Very cool!

Don't be thrown by the sensationalist headline.
 
A "scalable" quantum computer has been designed and built from five atoms in an ion trap. "The computer uses laser pulses to carry out Shor's algorithm on each atom, to correctly factor the number 15. The system is designed in such a way that more atoms and lasers can be added to build a bigger and faster quantum computer, able to factor much larger numbers. The results, they say, represent the first scalable implementation of Shor's algorithm."
New quantum computer, based on five atoms, factors numbers in a scalable way.
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
😊
 
We replaced our Hadoop cluster with the hottest big data tool yet- the shell.
Introduction. As I was browsing the web and catching up on some sites I visit periodically, I found a cool article from Tom Hayden about using Amazon Elastic Map Reduce (EMR) and mrjob in order to compute some statistics on win/loss ratios for chess games he downloaded from the millionbase ...
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
Willo's Collections
People
Have him in circles
2,403 people
Hiep Van's profile photo
Patrick Vosloo's profile photo
PEC - Muhammad Ghayyur's profile photo
orawan JANJ's profile photo
Denny White's profile photo
Cincin Aroma Respati's profile photo
quoc do's profile photo
Samuel Bruwer's profile photo
Tarek Hosni's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Developer, Analyst, Architect, Network techie and silicon enthusiast
Skills
Delphi, PHP, SQL, Linux, System Design
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Stellenberg
Previously
Centurion - Eversdal - Meyerspark
Story
Tagline
A conclusion is simply the place where someone got tired of thinking.
Bragging rights
Survived JunkMail, run my own company
Education
  • Silverton High
  • University of Pretoria
    Architecture, 1988 - 1989
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
June 9
Other names
Willow, Milo
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Fallout Shelter