Profile

Cover photo
William Dio
Worked at Freelance
Attended Universal Villain Association
Lives in Secret Lair
311 followers|128,347 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

William Dio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Precisely!
1
Add a comment...

William Dio

Shared publicly  - 
 
My job really takes me to strange places. This is a view of the river Saint-Maurice in La Tuque, Québec that I took while I was there recording voice overs for a TV show. I was hoping for setting sun but the clouds decided to be dramatic instead.
I was recently in La Tuque, Quebec for an audio recording and found myself with a little bit of free time to explore the area. There are many trails there to follow but after trecking them for a while, I decided that the people there wouldn't make trails in the best spots... They would LIVE there. And that's how I found this nice view of the river Saint-Maurice right by the residential area. It's a great view to wake up to in the morning.
3
Add a comment...

William Dio

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've always had a soft spot for rebels and outcasts. For those who defy the establishment. Those who fight for unpopular causes... This photo was taken at the Nuit Blanche in Montreal in 2013 as I say this guy walking against the current of the ever growing crowd. To this day, I still don't know who he is (so if you do know him or recognize him, please let me know).
1
Add a comment...

William Dio

Shared publicly  - 
 
A few months ago, a friend of mine came to our place to practice his firebreathing. I can safely say that photographing fire is a very challenging undertaking because of the contrasts between the fire and... well... everything else. It made quite an impression on me and you can expect to see more firebreathing photos in the future.
1
Add a comment...

William Dio

Discussion  - 
 
 
The view from the Santa Bernarda caravel as we were sailing out of Portimao.
Sailing on a replica of a spanish caravel in Portugal, I took this shot as we were sailing out of port. The weather was fantastic, the sea was gorgeous and the view...
1 comment on original post
2
Add a comment...

William Dio

Discussion  - 
 
 
Kapuskasing, in Northern Ontario, is what they call a Garden City: a city built from an original design and not just from necessity. It has many beautiful landscapes like this one. In the summer, the sun sets late and slowly... So very slowly...
View original post
11
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
311 people
Torsten Kerber's profile photo
Commander TreasureForce's profile photo
Alexandre Adam's profile photo
Richard Lorenz's profile photo
Thanakorn Jakwanrat's profile photo
David Mills's profile photo
Tech Obsessed's profile photo
Craig Kilgore's profile photo
Aman Chadha's profile photo

William Dio

Shared publicly  - 
 
I spotted this magnificent tree in a park in Fort Lauderdale while I was shooting a show there. I thought the branches and their shadows looked like a reflection of each other... Then again, maybe it's just me. Enjoy!
I was walking around the house I temporarily inhabited in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, during a shoot there to hunt for some pictures to take. The hunt was not as fruitfull as I'd hoped but as I walked across a park there, I just happened upon this tree and the pretty illusion the shadows were casting on the ground.
2
Add a comment...

William Dio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hell yeah!!
 
The Book Of Souls now available to pre-order via http://po.st/thebookofsouls
73 comments on original post
3
Add a comment...

William Dio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Every year, Steampunk Montreal gathers at the Redpath museum for the Nuit Blanche. I had the chance to work with this lovely couple to capture the mood of the moment... History, meet alternate history.
2
Add a comment...

William Dio

Shared publicly  - 
 
The view from the Santa Bernarda caravel as we were sailing out of Portimao.
Sailing on a replica of a spanish caravel in Portugal, I took this shot as we were sailing out of port. The weather was fantastic, the sea was gorgeous and the view...
1
1
Michel Rondeau's profile photoWilliam Dio's profile photo
 
Super belle photo.
Add a comment...

William Dio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kapuskasing, in Northern Ontario, is what they call a Garden City: a city built from an original design and not just from necessity. It has many beautiful landscapes like this one. In the summer, the sun sets late and slowly... So very slowly...
1
1
William Dio's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
311 people
Torsten Kerber's profile photo
Commander TreasureForce's profile photo
Alexandre Adam's profile photo
Richard Lorenz's profile photo
Thanakorn Jakwanrat's profile photo
David Mills's profile photo
Tech Obsessed's profile photo
Craig Kilgore's profile photo
Aman Chadha's profile photo
Education
  • Universal Villain Association
    2000
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Guillaume Boivin
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • The Family Guy Game
Work
Occupation
Writer-director-editor
Employment
  • Freelance
    World domination
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Secret Lair
We've had an absolutely exquisite experience at this place.
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map