Profile

Cover photo
Will Berard
Lives in London
698 followers|595,168 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Will Berard

Shared publicly  - 
SOME people see this dress as white and gold because they have hidden racist opinions, it has emerged.
1
Add a comment...

Will Berard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Because why not?
 
Psychedelic sex education video for kids

Yes… someone enters a vagina and a psychedelic journey ensues. From the DM archives.
  I’m staunchly supportive of early sex education, I’m certainly all for childhood body positivity—especially in these days of surgical and Photoshop fantasy—and I also don’t think the efficacy or value of children’s programming should me measured by its appeal to adults—sometimes kids shows are visually and aurally lurid to compete with a clamorous world (also, a lot of kids just have bad taste at that age). However, the body positive kids’ sex ...
View original post
1
Add a comment...
 
 
‘I’ll ruin your f*cking name!’: Listen to Hunter S. Thompson’s scathing voicemail to customer service

"I’ll be on your ass all day long!...I’m going to destroy it and write about it. I’ll ruin your f*cking name!"
  A highly irritated Hunter S. Thompson left a local audio/visual store a voice message, sometime in 2004, complaining about a faulty “DVD/combination tape player.” It starts off, “This is Hunter S. Thompson in Woody Creek…” and goes downhill fast from there, “First, the machine is no good. It sucks. It won’t run, it jams.” Then he starts threatening them: I’ll be on your *ss all day long!...I’m going to destroy it and write about it. I’ll rui...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Will Berard

Shared publicly  - 
 
My mouth hung open trhoughout +jimpavloff is a legend.

cc +Charles de Noyelle  +Nico Gub +Nick Baum 
8
Charles de Noyelle's profile photoClaire Darleon's profile photoRob Ross's profile photoWill Berard's profile photo
5 comments
 
It's interesting that even this guy thinks the main riff is a guitar, and almost apologised for remaking it with a synth, when in fact I believe it's a Moog synth through a Marshall amp.
Add a comment...

Will Berard

Shared publicly  - 
 
The roundhouse has built a telegraph terminal powered by an Arduino and a special 2G connectivity board, that will tap out twitter messages mentionning the twitter account. Doesn't send though :/

cc +Nicola Thompson +Laura Scothern +Christian Bianchini 
Here’s a fantastic writeup from Devon Elliott’s blog on the construction of our brand new, cellular networked, Arduino powered, Twitterfied telegraph machine: It’s an old telegraph sounder seated in a...
1
Nicola Thompson's profile photoChristian Bianchini's profile photoWill Berard's profile photo
5 comments
 
yeah, though morse to text is a tiny bit trickier in that you'd need to define length thresholds for the code to deem what's a dot, what's a dash, what's a pause etc...
Add a comment...

Will Berard

Shared publicly  - 
 
"So...can you help me get my purse back? I really loved that purse." "Woman's love involves injustice and blindness against everything that she does not love... Woman is not yet capable of friendship: women are still cats and birds. Or at best cows..." Didn't get the joke?
3
4
Mike McLoughlin's profile photoGary Royal's profile photoJohn Blossom's profile photoGreg Milner's profile photo
2 comments
 
Incidentally, I think Nietzsche would have enjoyed Commodus' critique of Stoicism in Gladiator :-)
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
698 people
Louise Schaffner's profile photo
VOVING TOYS's profile photo
Kye Pirrie's profile photo
Processing's profile photo
Xander Blake's profile photo
Peppa Pig English Episodes's profile photo
Nick Rink's profile photo
Mark Rees's profile photo
Oliver Warnes's profile photo

Will Berard

Shared publicly  - 
 
"I seem to be having this tremendous difficulty with my lifestyle"
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Will Berard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Plaid!
Making electronic music since 1988. Bookings | doug@codaagency.com US Bookings | brad@windishagency.com UK Press | leah@warprecords.com US Press | christine@warprecords.com Plaid (pronounced \ˈplad\
1
Jonathan Seyghal's profile photo
Add a comment...

Will Berard

Shared publicly  - 
 
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Will Berard. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
Build demo
Fri, February 27, 6:41 AM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

Will Berard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Time for some electronic music.
3
Add a comment...

Will Berard

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
698 people
Louise Schaffner's profile photo
VOVING TOYS's profile photo
Kye Pirrie's profile photo
Processing's profile photo
Xander Blake's profile photo
Peppa Pig English Episodes's profile photo
Nick Rink's profile photo
Mark Rees's profile photo
Oliver Warnes's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Engineer Extraordinaire, International Man of Intrigue
Employment
  • Engineer Extraordinaire, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Guillaume
Story
Tagline
Obnoxious Geek, est. 1983
Introduction
I make handmade soap  - in order not to clog my stream, that stuff lives at http://goo.gl/TUNSc
Bragging rights
Ordained Dudeist Minister
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
London
Previously
Paris - Compiegne, - Strasbourg - Cranfield
Links
Contributor to
Links