Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Watters Garden Center
Works at Watters Garden Center
Attended Arizana State University
Lives in Prescott, AZ
139 followers|27,728 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
 
Relax in Ken Lain's Personal Gardens
1
Add a comment...

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
 
Planting Tips - Flower Power
Makes your Blooms Scream with color
1
Add a comment...

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
 
Relax and watch the breeze move through the Rosemary
1
Add a comment...

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
 
How big a pot do I need for my .....
1
Add a comment...

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
 
Join us on a brief tour of Ken Lain' Gardens
1
Add a comment...

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
 
We have a multitude of Low Water Plants. In this video Ken Lain shows what to plant together to achieve that Low maintenance landscape
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
139 people
Sol Noor's profile photo
John Maloney (homeyardyou)'s profile photo
Rattan Wicker's profile photo
Lari Long's profile photo
Beth Levenson's profile photo
Ken Lain's profile photo
sheik   ibrahim Bangura's profile photo
Fran Chadwick's profile photo
Barbara Gruhlkey's profile photo

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
 
Planting Tips - Root and Grow
Helps newly planted plants get established
1
Add a comment...

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
 
Planting Tips - Aqua Boost
Cuts your watering needs in half
1
Add a comment...

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
 
So exactly how big a tree can I grow in a container?
1
Add a comment...

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
 
An interesting look at how evergreens can be used in the garden
1
Add a comment...

Watters Garden Center

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mother's Day is this Sunday. If she loves flowers she is sure to love a purchase from Watters Garden Center. Our Secret Ingredient will keep them looking great all season long.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
139 people
Sol Noor's profile photo
John Maloney (homeyardyou)'s profile photo
Rattan Wicker's profile photo
Lari Long's profile photo
Beth Levenson's profile photo
Ken Lain's profile photo
sheik   ibrahim Bangura's profile photo
Fran Chadwick's profile photo
Barbara Gruhlkey's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Retail
Skills
marketing, sales, leadership, advertising, promotions, writing, radio show host
Employment
  • Watters Garden Center
    Retail, 1962 - present
  • Watters Garden Center
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Prescott, AZ
Previously
Prescott, AZ - Prescott, AZ
Story
Tagline
"The Place Where People who Love to Gardens, Love to Shop"tm
Introduction

The Family History

watch video>

Watters Family Garden Center dates back to the 1950's when Harold & Lorna Watters moved to Prescott with plans for a landscape business. With the family station wagon, a borrowed trailer and a few tools, the family was in business. Prescott’s first garden center opened just a few years later on Miller Valley Road. Watters’ began a second location across from the Prescott Bowling Alley and finally opened our current location in 1983. Since that time, we have been constantly changing, upgrading, remodeling, and building to keep Watters an exciting and enjoyable destination for gardeners.

Bragging rights
Vote "Most Revolutionary" garden center in the country.
Education
  • Arizana State University
    1986
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
The Mountain Gardener
Tons of local garden info and landscape idea:) Two thumbs up!! L
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map