Profile

Cover photo
Vlad Alexa
121,967 views
AboutPosts+1'sReviews

Stream

Vlad Alexa

Shared publicly  - 
 
BERLIN, Germany — You’d be forgiven for not knowing much about Acronym. The company never advertises and with no public relations strategy to speak of, its founders are tough to reach. They prefer to let their designs speak for themselves and whether you know it or not, they’ve been pacing the vanguard of technically-focused fashion for nearly two decades. Founded in 1994 by Errolson Hugh and Michaela Sachenbacher, Acronym is an incredibly lean a...
1
Add a comment...

Vlad Alexa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Creating a car is one thing. Creating a car company, quite another.
1
Add a comment...

Vlad Alexa

Shared publicly  - 
 
A tired brain, preoccupied with its problems, is going to struggle to resist what it wants, even when what it wants isn't what we need.
1
Add a comment...

Vlad Alexa

Shared publicly  - 
 
In 1999, Professor Baba Shiv (currently at Stanford) and his co-author Alex Fedorikhin did a simple experiment on 165 grad students.They asked half to memorize a seven-digit number and the other half to memorize a two-digit number. After completing the memorization task, participants were told the experiment was over, and then offered a snack choice of either chocolate cake or a fruit bowl. The participants who memorized the seven-digit number ...
1
Add a comment...

Vlad Alexa

Shared publicly  - 
 
And one man's quest to bring hundreds more back.
1
Add a comment...

Vlad Alexa

Shared publicly  - 
Creativity does not rest on eureka moments — it is a process, designed to consistently bring abstract ideas into the tangible world. For creatives, this emphasizes the importance of routines. Random bits of profound inspiration are few and fleeting; consistent work in your craft requires a sustainable way to develop good ideas into great ones. Recall the wise words from Chuck
2
1
Anca Alexa's profile photo
Add a comment...

Vlad Alexa

Shared publicly  - 
 
They sell the actual thing for 250$ at http://shop.telegeography.com/products/submarine-cable-map , its by the guys behind http://www.submarinecablemap.com  and  http://www.internetexchangemap.com (both with full sources at https://github.com/telegeography )
1
George Cunia's profile photo
 
Very Neat !!
Add a comment...

Vlad Alexa

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Being completely involved in an activity for its own sake. The ego falls away. Time flies. Every action, movement, and thought follows inevitably from the previous one, like playing jazz."
According to Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi, great Web sites are not about navigating content, but staging experience
1
Add a comment...

Vlad Alexa

Shared publicly  - 
 
"The problem with this demographic is that they do not know the basic narratives of their histories .... And the adult world totally misunderstands them and dismisses them – and does so at our collective peril"
1
Viorica Alexa's profile photo
 
i thought so to.
Add a comment...

Vlad Alexa

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Great visualization of how far away mars is.
Low Earth Orbit Hubble & the ISS. GPS Satellite Orbit. 100 pixels. (6371km). Go to the Moon. The Moon would be 6033 pixels away. 27 pixels. (1737km). Mars would be.. Go To Mars. You're current...
1
1
Anca Alexa's profile photo
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Taking no shortcuts to a place worth going
Introduction
Passionate about software, music and nature, i create one of these three.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Mancini
Work
Occupation
Software
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Contributor to
Vlad Alexa's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
MyRealRacing.com
plus.google.com

Enhance Your RealRacing Experience!

Time on the Brain: How You Are Always Living In the Past, and Other Quir...
blogs.scientificamerican.com

Scientific American. Scientific American Premium Cover. Subscribe & get Selections on Evolution FREE! Subscribe »; Buy This Issue »; Sub

Playboy Interview: Steven Jobs - Playboy
www.playboy.co.uk

The developments will be in making the products more portable, networking them. If anyone can be said to represent the spirit of an entrepre

Nighthawks - Google Art Project
www.googleartproject.com

All; acrylic; bronze; ceramic; chalk; clay; cloth; copper; etching; glass; gold; ink; ivory; limestone; lithograph; marble; oil painting; pa

Airline Route Visualisation | Visual.ly
visual.ly

An interactive tool showing the routes from any airport in the world. Inspired by the film WarGames

Pants Size Chart - Mens Pant Sizes by Brand - Esquire
www.esquire.com

Your waistline is not a scientific measurement at major clothing retailers. The consequences for your health could be serious.

Coding Relic: [0123456789abcdef]
codingrelic.geekhold.com

There are only 16 characters to work with, but programmers just love coming up with creative spellings using hex numbers. I suspect that lee

Travis Shrugged: The creepy, dangerous ideology behind Silicon Valley’s ...
pandodaily.com

"On bad days, I look at our revenue graph." - Travis Kalanick When Uber was forced to shut down its yellow cab hailing service in New York l

Friends Don’t Let Friends Get Into Finance
techcrunch.com

After having been a tech executive for many years, I needed to take a break, and I wanted to give back to society. Duke University enginee

Let’s Not Get Too Cocky About The Blubble
techcrunch.com

It was just a little over a month ago that I wrote

Tea is strong, they ain't messing about
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Wonderful hosts, traditional food and unbeatable prices.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Charming little oasis
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago