Profile

Cover photo
Vishnu Suresh
8,261 followers|276,718 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

 
Study finds that USA is an oligarchy rather than a proper democracy.
Would be interesting to see the reaction to this.
1
1
Lucian Welter's profile photo
Add a comment...

Vishnu Suresh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beautiful shot.
 
Himba single man, Namibia. They do not need Match.com or Badoo.com to show the girls they are free, the hairstyle says it all!
My top 1000 pics On App Store:
http://itunes.com/apps/lafforgueHD
On Android:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.ericlafforgue&hl=en
6
Add a comment...

Vishnu Suresh

Shared publicly  - 
 
A collaboration between a Stanford ant biologist and a computer scientist has revealed that the behavior of harvester ants as they forage for food mirrors the TCP protocol used to control traffic on the Internet.
3
Add a comment...
 
Will the Indian Democracy vote out the megalomaniac +Narendra Modi  and his brand of hate spewing  politics?

That +The Economist endorsing a dynastic, corrupt, and rudderless party as they deem it the lesser of the two evils should speak for itself.

Come next Tuesday, India will embark on five tumultuous weeks of Election Mania.

The question  is will India, like Germany of 1932-33, manage to bring to power a tyrant. And if so, what will be the aftermath. 
WHO does not marvel at the prospect of India going to the polls? Starting on April 7th, illiterate villagers and destitute slum-dwellers will have an equal say...
1
Add a comment...

Vishnu Suresh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lemon
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
8,261 people
Tyler Dean's profile photo

Vishnu Suresh

Shared publicly  - 
 
How India's Parliamentary Elections Work

Imagine the combined population of Western Europe and USA going to elections with about half the population of Australia on election duty to oversee the process.

Well that is what is happening in #India right now. (Or rather, over the next few weeks). It is a massive exercise in democracy as well as logistics.

This is to elect 543 MPs to the Loksabha (The lower house in this bicameral system).

Here is a nice info graphic from +Carnegie Endowment for International Peace explaining the process: http://carnegieendowment.org/images/article_images/MilanInfographic_605.jpg
1
Add a comment...
 
Great #longread  
 
Arms wide open - What's inside the Cristo Redento (Christ the Redeemer) statue http://buff.ly/1fiURbp #Brazil via BBC News Magazine
Brazil’s statue of Christ is, for some, the ultimate religious symbol. For others, an irresistible tourist attraction. Its image is known the world over, but few know the story behind Cristo Redentor.
1
Add a comment...
 
What happens when Nutella and Durex join the Montos-Coke mash-up?

I dunno if this is Science.

But heck, love the guys enthusiasm ..
This Italian 'scientist' claims he's set a new record by modifying an old favourite - the Coke and Mentos experiment.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
8,261 people
Tyler Dean's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Geek/Engineer/Amateur Photographer
Story
Tagline
Mostly Harmless :: Geek/Amateur Photographer/Politics Junkie
Basic Information
Other names
"V"