Profile

Cover photo
Victor Zverovich
Works at AMPL
Attended Brunel University
Lives in San Diego, USA
4,428 followers|417,726 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Victor Zverovich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Musical album as a Linux kernel module.
2
Add a comment...
 
The best tech talk I've seen in a while.
h/t +Markus Sprunck 
4
1
Leo Lopes's profile photoMax Gonzih's profile photoVictor Zverovich's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Max Gonzih Oh, I saw that, but didn't realize it was the same guy.
Add a comment...

Victor Zverovich

Shared publicly  - 
1
Victor Zverovich's profile photoPat Le Cat's profile photo
2 comments
 
And its almost there with Google Glass
Add a comment...
 
Getting to like JetBrains C++ IDE. Cool features: CMake integration, built-in terminal emulator, replacement preview (esp. for regexps!) So despite all the issues with the static analyzer which I reported as bugs, I temporarily switched to it from Eclipse CDT.
#jetbrains   #cplusplus  
3
Add a comment...
 
Some light reading for the evenings.
 
Want to learn GNU C, C++, and system programming? Download excellent "Advanced Linux Programming" (full pdf version) for profit and fun.

URL - http://www.advancedlinuxprogramming.com/alp-folder/

#linux   #gnu   #programming  
4
1
Haroldo Gambini Santos's profile photoPat Le Cat's profile photo
 
Woot? C++ under Linux? Don't let Linus hear this or he'll flame you down ;-)
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
4,428 people
 
Not every day I am greeted with "Hello" by a huge beautiful parrot sitting on its own on a tree by the parking lot. I greeted it back, but the parrot didn't want to engage in further conversation and started to clean its feathers.

Unfortunately, I didn't have anything to take a picture with, but the parrot looked quite similar to the one below. I am a bit worried about the creature as it was obviously lost. Do I have to report it somewhere? Not sure if it will be of any use though as the parrot has flown away already.

#sandiego   #parrot   #lostparrot  
2
Add a comment...
 
And, of course, when I decided to install MinGW on buildslaves "SourceForge's network provider is currently experiencing connectivity routes with poor or inoperable performance."
#sourceforge  
2
Add a comment...

Victor Zverovich

Compilers & Tools  - 
 
GCC 4.9 with improved support for C++11 and C++1y released.
#gcc  
16
4
Pat Le Cat's profile photoVictor Zverovich's profile photoDe Wildt van Reenen's profile photoJustin Randall's profile photo
13 comments
 
I wish I could finally get C++11 in my company, we're so slow in updates...
Add a comment...

Victor Zverovich

Shared publicly  - 
 
LOL
 
"You came to the wrong neighborhood...."
3
Pat Le Cat's profile photo
 
Teens ha :D
Add a comment...
 
Happy Easter!
#easter  
4
1
chris coughran's profile photoCade Johnson's profile photo
 
I hope I can remember to whistle this tune with my final breath some day :)
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
4,428 people
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Employment
  • AMPL
    Software Developer, 2012 - present
  • OptiRisk Systems
    Software Engineer, 2007 - 2012
  • Hypersoft
    Software Engineer, 2007 - 2007
  • UTL
    Software Engineer, 2006 - 2007
  • EffectiveSoft
    Software Engineer, 2004 - 2006
  • NTLab
    Software Engineer, 2003 - 2004
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Diego, USA
Previously
San Francisco, USA - Uxbridge, UK - Minsk, Belarus
Story
Tagline
Carbon-based
Bragging rights
I did a PhD and didn't go mad
Education
  • Brunel University
    Mathematics, 2007 - 2011
  • Belarusian State University
    Mathematics, 1998 - 2003
  • Linguistic School No. 24, Minsk, Belarus
    1988 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Viktar Zviarovich