Profile

Cover photo
Val Klump
Worked at Google
Lives in San Francisco, CA
1,144 followers|605,572 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Val Klump

Shared publicly  - 
 
New research tries to spot the collapse of liberal democracies before they happen, and it suggests that Western democracy may be seriously ill.
1
Add a comment...

Val Klump

Shared publicly  - 
 
Previously, the island burned diesel fuel to supply its electricity.
Its grid on Ta'u shows that you can eliminate conventional energy... in the right situations.
1
Add a comment...

Val Klump

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great observation.
Maybe architecture can help shift parliamentary politics into a new era.
1
Add a comment...

Val Klump

Shared publicly  - 
 
Use two factor authentication people.
WikiLeaks has released what may be the key email that led to one of the biggest cybersecurity breaches in presidential campaign history -- allowing hackers to gain access to Clinton Campaign Chairman John Podesta’s Gmail account.
1
Add a comment...

Val Klump

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great behind-the-scenes on the early days of 80s PC gaming giant, Sierra On-Line.
1
Add a comment...

Val Klump

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anthony Bourdain -- more articulate about politics than most political pundits.
"We are a violent nation, from the beginning."
1
Add a comment...

Val Klump

Shared publicly  - 
 
And moved its share price from $8.76 to over $160.
1
Add a comment...

Val Klump

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Val Klump

Shared publicly  - 
 
Exciting to see this technology released to consumers.
If it weren’t for Pokémon Go, augmented reality might have stayed another forlorn futurist technology the public paid little attention to. Instead, the AR mobile game from developer Niantic Labs, a...
1
Add a comment...

Val Klump

Shared publicly  - 
 
The first recording of computer-generated music, created in 1951 on a computer built by Alan Turing, is restored by researchers.
1
Add a comment...

Val Klump

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you know what’s happening in this picture? Literally one of the most important events in human history. But here’s the most amazing part of the story: Hardly anyone paid attention at the time. Wilbur and Orville Wright conquered flight on December 17th, 1903. Few inventions were as transformational over the next century. It took four days to travel from New York to Los Angeles in 1900, by train. By the 1930s it could be done in 17 hours,...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
STR: 10, DEX: 12, CON: 10, INT: 12, WIS: 15, CHR: 9, WEB: 16
Introduction
Nice to meet you, everyone.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Links
Collections Val is following
Work
Employment
  • Google
    2008 - 2015
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Valdean