Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Tyra Banks
Works at The Tyra Banks Company
Attended Harvard Business School (OPM)
95,391,003 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just because #WerkWednesday is over doesn't mean you stop that grind! Stay laser focused with success ALWAYS on the mind.
356
14
Molebogeng Mogajane's profile photosilas perkins's profile photoTere Wan's profile photoTerrance Parker's profile photo
61 comments
 
hello
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did you werk as hard as you could on this #WerkWednesday? Good. Now wake up tomorrow & werk HARDER! 
2531
378
randy cokie's profile photoNate Horne's profile photoMsSilver Kat's profile photoChristopher Russell's profile photo
150 comments
 
What is that
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
So you know how my article in this issue of Zink Magazine is all about future biz women? Well this is how ALL biz women will sit in the future: FIERCE #BTS
841
20
徐麗淨's profile photocheryl whaley's profile photoanalyn roxas's profile photoRandall Keith Lolis's profile photo
94 comments
 
That's future !!!!!
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bringing that CEO swag to ZINK Magazine, but it doesn't stop there! Inside, I talk my vision for the future of bizWOMEN.
1280
53
Cool V's profile photoEnrique Boga Cano's profile photoLJ Villao's profile photoHadassah Akinleye's profile photo
112 comments
 
Co to
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
As a kid, did you ever have that dream where you were modeling with +Sesame Street characters? I did. Now its real life...
2749
115
Abby Nzilani's profile photowashington portela marinho junior's profile photoMercy Chantel's profile photoChariana Reyes's profile photo
236 comments
 
I love u move
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
So you know when you really wanna tell someone something but stop yourself because you’d rather not deal with the drama…
1492
93
Jessie Li's profile photoAllen B's profile photoShaji Abdul-Wali's profile photoGuyleen Estudillo's profile photo
481 comments
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes, my heart is made of bacon ❤️
2006
132
Denis Pappi's profile photoMyron Webb's profile photoRandhir singh's profile photombai brian's profile photo
263 comments
 
gnam gnam...
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Artsy. 
999
28
Ali Shah's profile photoanastasia mars's profile photoAli Kalot's profile photoHossien Karkhane's profile photo
111 comments
 
a rauta mada
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
What's my one-eyed #Smize laser focused on in this Zink Magazine shot? Redefining beauty & pushing women to become the CEO of their own lives!
1496
52
Cindy Murugi's profile photoIzzettin Erdemel's profile photoMaëlya Mucret's profile photoVibol Sok's profile photo
125 comments
 
harika.
Add a comment...
 
Cookie Monster meets Smize Monster! #BTS +Sesame Street
3029
102
Andy Samaroo's profile photogolam mollick's profile photoDOEJOE PARKISTAN's profile photoJeff Diaz's profile photo
233 comments
 
Hi
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Beauty is in the SMIZE of the beholder. www.tyra.com Twitter / FB / IG / Pinterest: @TyraBanks
Introduction

International icon, Tyra Banks, has broken down barriers to become a highly influential figure in media today.

In the fashion industry, Banks is known for her extensive list of “firsts.”  Over the course of her distinguished modeling career, successfully transitioning from high-fashion to commercial, Banks became the first African-American woman to grace the covers of GQ and the coveted Sports Illustrated Swimsuit issue.  At the height of her success with global supermodel status, Banks made the decision to leave the modeling world and pursue ventures in media and entertainment.  

Banks also founded the TZONE Foundation that empowers and seeks to raise the self-esteem of young women across the US.  Through every phase of Banks’ career, she has been a role model to young women.

In 2003, Banks established Bankable, the parent company to the Digital, Studios and Books divisions, creating a multi-faceted company where beauty meets entertainment. Banks became a pioneer in reality TV as the creator, executive producer and host of “America’s Next Top Model” which is viewed in over 170 markets, with 20 international editions.  In 2005, Banks became the first woman seen simultaneously on primetime and daytime with the launch of her own talk show, as host and executive producer of the Emmy-winning, “The Tyra Show.”  Banks is also the co-executive producer of ABC’s primetime reality series “True Beauty.”

In 2011, Banks announced an exclusive partnership with Demand Media to launch a highly-interactive, beauty- and fashion-focused online platform.  Banks also released her first fiction novel in 2011 titled MODELLAND, a fantasy trilogy published by Delacorte Press of Random House, which hit the New York Times bestseller list. 

Through all her endeavors, Banks remains committed to her personal mission to empower women and expand the definition of beauty.

Bragging rights
Spreading Beauty and Body Fierceness to all girls and women! (Boys, too!)
Education
  • Harvard Business School (OPM)
    Business
Work
Occupation
Supermodel, CEO, TV Producer, Entrepreneur
Employment
  • The Tyra Banks Company
    Founder & CEO, present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
TyTy