Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Tyra Banks
Works at The Tyra Banks Company
Attended Harvard Business School (OPM)
96,095,218 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
No, U can't play with us...unless you can #DMIZE (Doll Smize). 
818
15
FRANK MONTANEZ's profile photoTony Clark's profile photoAjit Singh's profile photoStephanie Adang's profile photo
69 comments
 
mi haffa ask (I am from st Thomas so I sometimes speak like this) why in de world would u do this u kno u look funny wit na 2 ugly dolls
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just because #WerkWednesday is over doesn't mean you stop that grind! Stay laser focused with success ALWAYS on the mind.
529
21
Hakuna Matata's profile photosilas perkins's profile photovictor lazaro's profile photoTerrance Parker's profile photo
87 comments
 
+Jessica Green them
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes, my heart is made of bacon ❤️
2051
134
Fewzi Chetoui's profile photoZion Larue's profile photoMyron Webb's profile photoDenis Pappi's profile photo
269 comments
 
Harley Shepherd
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Artsy. 
1018
28
anastasia mars's profile photoAli Kalot's profile photoHossien Karkhane's profile photoking troy's profile photo
113 comments
 
artistic
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
What's my one-eyed #Smize laser focused on in this Zink Magazine shot? Redefining beauty & pushing women to become the CEO of their own lives!
1515
53
Cindy Murugi's profile photoIzzettin Erdemel's profile photoMaëlya Mucret's profile photoVibol Sok's profile photo
126 comments
 
Tyra your are my favorite celebrity I have my favorite film of yours called life size
I love your picture and I like the outfit your wearing
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Listening in the raw
966
20
Enrique Boga Cano's profile photoCarlsen Cameau's profile photoOscar Ovaflow Clemons's profile photoDanyasia Williams's profile photo
75 comments
 
An intelligent woman!
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
So you know when you really wanna tell someone something but stop yourself because you’d rather not deal with the drama…
1568
95
Jessie Li's profile photoNyah Rivas's profile photogeorge ndahilo's profile photoSandra Scott's profile photo
500 comments
 
Who givez a fuk what this bitch says people wtf

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did you werk as hard as you could on this #WerkWednesday? Good. Now wake up tomorrow & werk HARDER! 
2621
387
Ciara Cromwell's profile photoNate Horne's profile photoFRANK MONTANEZ's profile photoDamion Stanley's profile photo
153 comments
 
Hi what's up nice to see u on Google 
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
So you know how my article in this issue of Zink Magazine is all about future biz women? Well this is how ALL biz women will sit in the future: FIERCE #BTS
850
21
徐麗淨's profile photocheryl whaley's profile photoanalyn roxas's profile photoRandall Keith Lolis's profile photo
94 comments
 
That's future !!!!!
Add a comment...

Tyra Banks

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bringing that CEO swag to ZINK Magazine, but it doesn't stop there! Inside, I talk my vision for the future of bizWOMEN.
1292
53
Enrique Boga Cano's profile photoCool V's profile photoLJ Villao's profile photoHadassah Akinleye's profile photo
112 comments
 
Co to
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Beauty is in the SMIZE of the beholder. www.tyra.com Twitter / FB / IG / Pinterest: @TyraBanks
Introduction

International icon, Tyra Banks, has broken down barriers to become a highly influential figure in media today.

In the fashion industry, Banks is known for her extensive list of “firsts.”  Over the course of her distinguished modeling career, successfully transitioning from high-fashion to commercial, Banks became the first African-American woman to grace the covers of GQ and the coveted Sports Illustrated Swimsuit issue.  At the height of her success with global supermodel status, Banks made the decision to leave the modeling world and pursue ventures in media and entertainment.  

Banks also founded the TZONE Foundation that empowers and seeks to raise the self-esteem of young women across the US.  Through every phase of Banks’ career, she has been a role model to young women.

In 2003, Banks established Bankable, the parent company to the Digital, Studios and Books divisions, creating a multi-faceted company where beauty meets entertainment. Banks became a pioneer in reality TV as the creator, executive producer and host of “America’s Next Top Model” which is viewed in over 170 markets, with 20 international editions.  In 2005, Banks became the first woman seen simultaneously on primetime and daytime with the launch of her own talk show, as host and executive producer of the Emmy-winning, “The Tyra Show.”  Banks is also the co-executive producer of ABC’s primetime reality series “True Beauty.”

In 2011, Banks announced an exclusive partnership with Demand Media to launch a highly-interactive, beauty- and fashion-focused online platform.  Banks also released her first fiction novel in 2011 titled MODELLAND, a fantasy trilogy published by Delacorte Press of Random House, which hit the New York Times bestseller list. 

Through all her endeavors, Banks remains committed to her personal mission to empower women and expand the definition of beauty.

Bragging rights
Spreading Beauty and Body Fierceness to all girls and women! (Boys, too!)
Education
  • Harvard Business School (OPM)
    Business
Work
Occupation
Supermodel, CEO, TV Producer, Entrepreneur
Employment
  • The Tyra Banks Company
    Founder & CEO, present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
TyTy