Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Tyler Young
Works at Streetsideauto.com
Attended Northwest Missouri State University
172 followers|44,758 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Tyler Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is my day today, again......
3
Add a comment...

Tyler Young

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
Yup, this gets a share.
 
Did you miss Michael Wiegand's webinar, Measuring Intent With Google Analytics? If so, no worries! Check out the recap on our blog. ‪#‎PortentU‬ http://bit.ly/1vBDZGS
Last week, I did gave a free webinar on measuring mid-funnel activity using Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager. If you missed it, here's the recording: During the webinar, I made mention of several links and resources that would be available
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tyler Young

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tyler Young

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tyler Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow, this is one complicated and precarious games of RISK!
 
In the middle-east your friend is your friend and your enemy. Your enemy of your enemy is your enemy, or your friend or... well it's complicated. : )

This chart might come in handy next time you are trying to follow the middle-east. While not pretty or sexy, you'll agree the data visualization works. Play with it, and get more conflict details here: http://goo.gl/vII4I1

And if you were already feeling hopeless about the middle-east, consider this... our friends in the mid-east are Egypt (currently run by a man aspiring to be a dictator of a country that jails journalists and hates the US), Iraq (currently in the process of being divided up by perhaps one of the most undesirable collection of people, whose population hates the US), Saudi Arabia (the birthplace of Osama Bin Ladin and the country that funds major terrorism in the world) and Israel (a democratic country that is in the middle of tough operations).

#dataviz   #complexity   #prayforhumanity  
27 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Tyler Young

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
172 people
nobbie333's profile photo
Jennifer Mount's profile photo
GivebackUS's profile photo
Juan Carlos Dueñas's profile photo
Chris Hicks's profile photo
Ben Kirshner's profile photo
Yima Chia-Kur's profile photo
Chris L's profile photo
Shailendra Nain's profile photo

Tyler Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Want to learn to code? Here's where you should start:
  Teens, tweens and kids are often referred to as “digital natives.” Having grown up with the Internet, smartphones and tablets, they’re often extraordinarily adept at interacting with digital...
33 comments on original post
2
1
Nipahc Adoroare's profile photo
Add a comment...

Tyler Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Still think robots can’t do your job? This video may change your mind...

Yes, robots now build cars and power mechanical diggers and other "dumb" jobs. What will surprise you is how quickly "mechanical minds" are making human brain labor less in demand.

15 mins, will fundamentally challenge your thinking.
58 comments on original post
3
Add a comment...
 
Former British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher once said: “If you just set out to be liked, you would be prepared to compromise on anything at any time, and you would achieve nothing”.
3
Add a comment...

Tyler Young

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tyler Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
One of the best bands you have never heard of.

http://youtu.be/D9obRQDQsEI
6
ASMR RobinWilliams's profile photoAlan Talkington (JonathanConnor)'s profile photoTyler Young's profile photo
3 comments
 
I +1ed ASMR because this man clearly is in touch with his inner rage monkey.
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
As Passionate About Search Marketing As Ron Burgandy is to Love Making
Introduction

I am one of the founding members of StreetSideAuto.com.  Since our launch I have been responsible for the organic growth and the development of our vast SEM Profile. My background in interactive marketing strategy and implementation has given me a unique perspective on large scale eCommerce management & construction.

 

Bragging rights
One of the original founders of StreetSideAuto.com
Work
Occupation
Search Engine Marketing, Search Engine Optimization
Employment
  • Streetsideauto.com
    SEO-SEM Manager, 2006 - present
  • RJ Promotions
    Consumer Show Manager, 2004 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
King of Awesome!
Apps with Google+ Sign-in