Profile

Cover photo
Ty Smith
Attended University of Texas
Lives in San Francisco, CA
401 followers|515,186 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1'sReviews

Stream

Ty Smith

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Ty Smith

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Ty Smith

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Ty Smith

Shared publicly  - 
3
Karen Mitchell Smith's profile photoCheryl Craig's profile photo
2 comments
 
Very cool!!
Add a comment...

Ty Smith

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
401 people
Robert Flach's profile photo
Asi Behar's profile photo
Albert Tong's profile photo
Michael Bailey's profile photo
BulentyLina Tango's profile photo
Alan Jeon (skyisle)'s profile photo
droidcon Montreal's profile photo
Stéphane NICOLAS's profile photo
HERBERT BLUMEN's profile photo

Ty Smith

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Ty Smith

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
"Insights on Scaling Android Development from Cyanogen, Amazon, Twitter..." - Thanks +NewCircle Training  #AndroidDev  
4
1
Russell Wheeler's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
401 people
Robert Flach's profile photo
Asi Behar's profile photo
Albert Tong's profile photo
Michael Bailey's profile photo
BulentyLina Tango's profile photo
Alan Jeon (skyisle)'s profile photo
droidcon Montreal's profile photo
Stéphane NICOLAS's profile photo
HERBERT BLUMEN's profile photo
Education
  • University of Texas
    Software Engineering, 2005 - 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Tyler Smith
Work
Occupation
Sr. Software Engineer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
Redwood City, CA - Dallas, TX - Denver, CO
Links
Ty Smith's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Weather Timeline - Forecast
market.android.com

Weather Timeline is a simple weather app that focuses on summarising the next hour, the next 48 hours and the next week so you don't have to

Android Device Manager
market.android.com

Ever misplaced or lost your phone? Android Device Manager locates lost devices and helps you keep your device—and the data inside it—safe an

Simple
market.android.com

Replace your bank with everything you need to organize your spending and save more.• See your transactions appear in seconds on your Android

Google Maps
market.android.com

Download the latest release of Google Maps, and never carry a paper map again. Get Google Maps with Navigation (Beta), Places, and Latitude

Meatup.IO
plus.google.com

Get your meat on at Google IO!

An X86/GPU Accelerated ICS emulator
tysmith.me

Following the steps given in yesterday’s article, I setup an x86 ICS emulator for testing.  It’s incredibly fast and I can see it working gr

Evernote Web Clipper
chrome.google.com

Use the Evernote extension to save things you see on the web into your Evernote account. It even lets you search through your notes.

Google I/O 2012
developers.google.com

Google I/O 2012 brings together thousands of developers for three days of deep technical content focused on building th

Evernote Raises $70 Million Financing
blog.evernote.com

I'm happy to announce that Evernote has just raised another $70 Million in private financing led by Meritech Capital and CBC Capital. Yo

The All New Evernote 4.0 for Android
blog.evernote.com

Major operating system updates are a great opportunity for us to rethink our apps. That's exactly what happened when Google released the

ROM Manager - Apps on Android Market
market.android.com

Must have app for any root user. Make backups, flash ROMs, and own your device. ATTENTION: I have started the rollout of ClockworkMod Recove

Evernote Food
market.android.com

Evernote Food lets you capture, share and relive your memorable meals. Whether you're eating at home, at a restaurant, or embarking on a cul

Audible for Android
market.android.com

Audible, the premier provider of digital audiobooks, now available for Android! Audible.com, the internet’s premier provider of digital audi

Why pull-to-refresh is wrong on Android
tysmith.me

I’ve seen quite a few blogs, twitter, and Google+ posts recently debating the merits of using the pull-to-refresh design pattern on Android.

Good bye Posterous, Hello Tumblr (for now)
tysmith.me

With the recent acquisition of Posterous by Twitter, and the announcement that the Posterous product will end some time in the near future,

photup for Facebook
market.android.com

Share your photos with photup for Facebook With photup you can share your photos to your Facebook profile, quicker than ever before. Think o

RECAPP: Welcome to RECAPP
tysmith.me

The startup project I’ve been working with David Chen and Chase Johnson is now live in the App store! recapp: We are thrilled to

Instagram
market.android.com

Instagram – A beautiful way to share your world. It's fast, free and fun! 

 Instagram – A beautiful way to share your world. It's fast, f

Easy Task Killer Advanced
market.android.com

Mobo Task Killer, your intelligent android assistant Easy Task Killer, Your intelligent Android assistant. Does your phone always need charg

15 min late
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
Late/no show
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very GoodService: Very Good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Very slow service managed by incompetent employees.
Quality: Poor - FairAppeal: Poor - FairService: Poor - Fair
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago