Profile

Cover photo
Trey Witteried
Worked at Decipher Inc
Attended Portland Community College
Lives in Portland OR
34 followers|14,461 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Trey Witteried

Shared publicly  - 
 
Worthy of a read. I wonder how many of that billion are actual human beings? - http://www.businessweek.com/articles/2012-10-04/facebook-the-making-of-1-billion-users
1
Add a comment...

Trey Witteried

Shared publicly  - 
 
+1 for that title! 
 
Buddhist 'iron man' found by Nazis is from space. You know, you never expect in your life that you're going to post something that says "Buddhist 'iron man' found by Nazis is from space", that that's going to be a real headline. But, apparently, there was a meteorite that struck sometime between 10,000 and 20,000 years ago -- that's the 'from space' part -- somewhere near what today is the border between Russian and Mongolia, and one of the pieces was picked up and chiseled into a statue of Vaiśravaṇa, a character from Buddhist mythology -- that's the 'Buddhist' part -- and there was an expedition to Tibet in 1938-39, funded by the Nazi party, and they took it back to Germany, perhaps because it had a variant of the swastika symbol on it somewhere (not visible in the photo). And what just happened was some researchers tested the chemistry of the statue. And those of you who watched the 'Asteroids' video I posted yesterday (or was it the day before?) know that asteroids have different chemistry from earth rocks. And apparently the chemistry of this particular meteorite, called the Chinga meteorite, is known from other fragments of the same meteorite. So, there you go: Buddhist 'iron man' found by Nazis is from space.
1
Add a comment...

Trey Witteried

Shared publicly  - 
 
Valid points to be made.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
34 people
Jourdan Turner's profile photo
Sandra Henry-Stocker's profile photo
Broc Walton's profile photo
Joey Tomlinson's profile photo
TreyZilla Martinez's profile photo
Jeri Franquero's profile photo
Alyx Hazard's profile photo
Kin Lane's profile photo

Trey Witteried

Shared publicly  - 
 
Medical software on Windows? Why? Population control? - Computer viruses and malware 'rampant' in medical tech http://bbc.in/R4DeU8
1
Add a comment...

Trey Witteried

Shared publicly  - 
 
Is this for real? The world might be a huge wreck right now, but access to useful and relevant education has never been so easy. - http://www.coursera.org/
1
Trey Witteried's profile photomeagan thompson's profile photo
2 comments
 
All these are infinitely more well put together than any of the sloppy online courses I had to pay money for to get my degree.
Add a comment...

Trey Witteried

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hmmm...
 
How cooperative you are may depend on how quick you are to respond to a proposition, a new study finds. In a computerized game that involves contributing money to a common pool, people who took longer to think over their options were more likely to be selfish.

The question of whether humans' automatic impulses are cooperative or selfish is "a basic question about human nature," says David Rand, a Harvard University behavioral scientist and lead author of the new study. Psychologists have long tried to understand why people cooperate and in which situations. For example, when people play games repeatedly, there's an incentive to play nice, because other people will catch on to whether you're cooperating. But, Rand says, no one had looked at whether cooperation is a quick, intuitive choice or something that comes from greater deliberation.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
34 people
Jourdan Turner's profile photo
Sandra Henry-Stocker's profile photo
Broc Walton's profile photo
Joey Tomlinson's profile photo
TreyZilla Martinez's profile photo
Jeri Franquero's profile photo
Alyx Hazard's profile photo
Kin Lane's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software QA Technician
Employment
  • Decipher Inc
    Software QA Technician, 2013 - 2013
  • Deschutes Brewery
    Prep Cook, 2012 - 2012
  • Hopworks Urban Brewery
    Busser/Barback, 2010 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Portland OR
Previously
Vancouver WA - Grapevine TX - Boca Raton FL - Hollywood FL - DeSoto TX
Story
Tagline
Apsiring cyborg and techno-shaman. I like to believe I have impeccable taste.
Introduction
Tech student. 07/13/1984Portland ORUSA. Hard core UNIX enthusiast and electronic music addict. Projects include various back end web-dev/sysadmin things, and an unhealthy fascination with social network robots.
Bragging rights
I'm not much for bragging.
Education
  • Portland Community College
    Computer Information Systems, 2009 - 2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Peter Franz Witteried the 3rd.