Profile

Cover photo
Tony Tonchev
Attended Technical University of Sofia
Lives in Naperville, IL
109 followers|2,808 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Tony Tonchev

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
LG Android Wear smartwatch to go on sale in July

South Korean manufacturer LG will launch its much anticipated Android Wear LG G smartwatch for no more than £180 in July

“With the LG G Watch, LG is continuing the milestones we’ve set in wearables following in the footsteps of the world’s first 3G Touch Watch Phone in 2009 and the Prada Link in 2008. We’re confident that a well-designed device has the potential to take the smart wearable market by storm.”
The LG G Watch powered by Android Wear will present a low barrier to entry for developers and offer the best Google experience for users, the company claims.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Tonchev

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The other night I got lucky doing a long exposure on the water at sundown (http://bit.ly/xDTmUn), I liked the result so much I wanted to try again. I went out to a spot on the rocks on the southeastern tip of Oahu, and sat there till the sun was completely down. The waves were crashing powerfully up against the ancient rocks and at the moment this shot was captured, it was really quite dark out. (This is why the car lights stand out so much on the road up above and why there's less color in the sky than the shot I took the other night...)

I love the low-light capability of the Nikon D3S camera. (Now if only I had a flashlight to make my way up off the rocks once I was finished... I almost fell a few times trying to walk out of there in the dark!) I can see myself getting addicted to these moments. It's an awesome feeling just waiting there in near total darkness using the last bit of light to "trick" your camera into these longer exposures that don't come out too bright / over exposed. As this is a non tonemapped shot without much processing, I used Google's built in edit to crop, sharpen and "auto-fix" this image.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
102 people
Have him in circles
109 people
Rafael Canabal's profile photo
Bojidar Bojanov's profile photo
Jeliaz Chtilianov's profile photo
Nikolai Gorchilov's profile photo
Joey McAdams's profile photo

Tony Tonchev

Shared publicly  - 
 
1. Get ArduLab
2. Create Experiment
3. Launch your experiment to International Space Station, Virgin Galactic, XCOR Lync, or parabolic flights

‪#‎Android‬ ‪#‎Arduino‬ ‪#‎Ardulab‬ ‪#‎space‬
1
Add a comment...

Tony Tonchev

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very good article.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Tonchev

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The International Space Station Expedition 31 crew successfully captured the +SpaceX #Dragon capsule with the station’s robotic arm at 9:56 AM EDT. The feat came 3 days, 6 hours, 11minutes and 23 seconds after the mission’s launch. The station was 251 miles over northwest Australia when capture occurred.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Tonchev changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tony Tonchev changed his profile photo.
1
Tony Tonchev's profile photoTom Gonser's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hey Tom :-) I'm fine. How r u ? :-)
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
102 people
Have him in circles
109 people
Rafael Canabal's profile photo
Bojidar Bojanov's profile photo
Jeliaz Chtilianov's profile photo
Nikolai Gorchilov's profile photo
Joey McAdams's profile photo
Work
Occupation
IT consulting
Skills
Android development, Mobile development, Mobile business, Mobile consulting, Mobile startups
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Naperville, IL
Previously
Bourgas, Bulgaria - Sofia, Bulgaria - Jacksonville, FL - Schaumburg, IL - Chicago, IL - San Antonio, TX - Bloomington, IL
Links
Story
Tagline
Android Developer, Internet Entrepreneur, Google Glass Explorer.
Introduction
I love challenges, mobile technologies, and good people. Feel free to contact me :-)
Education
  • Technical University of Sofia
    Computer Science
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Antoniy Tonchev, Тони Тончев, Антоний Тончев