Profile

Cover photo
Tommy Kim
Attended North Seattle College
8,372,038 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosReviews

Stream

Tommy Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
Omega, founded in 1848, is one of the world’s oldest, most highly respected, and popular watch manufacturers, so it should come as no surprise that the brand is frequently the target of counterfeiters. Knock-off reproductions vary in quality and detail with some so close in design to the original watch that the case back must be removed and the movement examined in order to verify the watch's authenticity. If you are considering purchasing...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tommy Kim

Shared publicly  - 
From its sporting beginnings, the Reverso has brought its unmistakable identity to multiple styles and genres. It is an object of genius which brilliantly fulfilled its original brief, and has produced a host of equally brilliant interpretations… which its inventors were doubtless far from imagining, eighty-five years ago.
4
Add a comment...

Tommy Kim

Shared publicly  - 
The Japanese brand is targeting children and those young and heart with their highly customizable, Do It Yourself watches made from micro construction blocks.
1
Add a comment...

Tommy Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Seventy million G-Shocks later, its inventor tells us about its origins and where it's going:
The creator of the G-Shock explains his landmark wristwatch, including the fact that it was originally designed for construction workers.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tommy Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
MEET THE GRÖNEFELD HOROGICAL BROTHERS

They are the up-and-coming name of dutch watchmaking, starting to compete with the best independent brands as their nomination in the Men’s watch category of the next Grand Prix d'horlogerie de Genève 2016 and their presence at the next SIHH shows.
They are the up-and-coming name of dutch watchmaking, starting to compete with the best independent brands as their nomination in the Men’s watch category of the next GPHG and their presence at the next SIHH shows.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tommy Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I came across these calipers unexpectedly while going through some of my Grandfather's watch tools. They're from the Elgin National Watch Company factory.
2 new photos · Album by Jeff Sexton
2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Tommy Kim

Shared publicly  - 
When one of the rarest and most significant watches of the 21st century lands finds its way into an auction catalog, you can expect nothing short of a frenzied, no-limits battle to acquire it. And that’s exactly what happened yesterday, at Bonhams in London, when a George Daniels Co-Axial Anniversary wristwatch hit the block, fetching an astounding £224,500 (approximately $293,000 at time of sale).
2
Add a comment...

Tommy Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
After
Here's the mainspring and barrel cleaned and reassembled.

Job number 160167...
#Elgin   #pocketwatch  
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Tommy Kim

Shared publicly  - 
If it wasn’t for the beautiful coastline that appeared as we drove up the Mountain Course, or the evidence of the island’s most famous race, the legendary and sometimes-fatal Isle of Man TT, found in the form of warning signs at every narrow bend, it would have been easy to think we were driving towards La Vallée de Joux. The road that leads to Roger W. Smith's remote workshop is not so different from the one that leads to Philippe Dufour’s. It i...
1
1
Add a comment...

Tommy Kim

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
Tommy's Collections
Story
Tagline
I like watches.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
김홍주
Don't really shop at the store often, I mainly use it to pick up online orders that I have delivered here. Good service to get packages delivered securely. Keep an eye out for events, sales and email coupon offers. Some good deals could be found through them. Staff here are helpful and make the store an inviting place.
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
Watch out for bird droppings. Otherwise, a fun place to watch boats and see how the locks work. Also, the fish ladder is a neat display whenever it's the season.
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Not the most flavorful broth but prices are cheap. Generous portions of soup and noodles although they kind of skimp on the meat. A can of soda is free with a meal. Food is usually served quick.
Public - 10 months ago
reviewed 10 months ago