Profile

Cover photo
Tomaz Muraus
Works at StackStorm
Attended Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Lives in Ljubljana, Slovenia
293 followers|353,063 views
AboutPostsReviews

Stream

Tomaz Muraus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Learn more about Libcloud by listening to Anthony Shaw talk about it at the recent Podcast.__init__ episode
Visit our site to listen to past episodes, support the show, join our community, and sign up for our mailing list.Summary More and more of our applications are running in the cloud and there are increasingly more providers to choose from. The LibCloud pro...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tomaz Muraus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Libcloud v1.0.0-r2 has been released. Go check it out!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tomaz Muraus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Missed the live taping of +FLOSS Weekly where Anthony Shaw talked about Libcloud? You can watch the recording here - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O8ZgmIF5YGk
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tomaz Muraus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Go check out Libcloud 1.0.0 preview release which includes new API for Container as a Service providers and Backup as a Service projects and products. Comments and feedback on this new APIs are welcome and appreciated.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tomaz Muraus

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
293 people
Jay Faulkner's profile photo
Danilo Ekar's profile photo
Andrii Gerasymchuk's profile photo
Christopher Rhodes's profile photo
Sebastjan Trepča's profile photo
Petra Muraus's profile photo
Carolyn Rivas's profile photo
Nicole Schwartz's profile photo
Spark Tube's profile photo

Tomaz Muraus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
If you are responsible for managing any amount of servers, then you know that automation is critical for maintaining your sanity. This week we spoke with Tomaz Muraus and Patrick Hoolboom about their work on StackStorm, which is a platform for tracking and reacting to events in your infrastructure. By allowing you to register actions with event triggers it frees you from having to worry about a whole class of concerns so that you can focus on building new capabilities rather than babysitting what you already have.
Summary. If you are responsible for managing any amount of servers, then you know that automation is critical for maintaining your sanity. This week we spoke with Tomaž Muraus and Patrick Hoolboom about their work on StackStorm, which is a platform for tracking and reacting to events in your ...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tomaz Muraus

Shared publicly  - 
 
Publicly traded enterprise hardware company Brocade is announcing today that it has acquired StackStorm, a startup that built software for automating data center operations. Terms of the deal weren't disclosed.
2
Add a comment...

Tomaz Muraus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
First preview release of Apache Libcloud 1.0.0 which includes support for the new container and backup API has been released.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tomaz Muraus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Libcloud 0.20.0 is out! It includes new +GoDaddy and +CloudFlare DNS drivers, more features for +DimensionData and +Rackspace drivers and more. Go check it out!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tomaz Muraus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Libcloud v0.19.0 has been released. It includes tons of new drivers and features, go check it out!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tomaz Muraus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We are participating and are also one of the featured Python projects in +GitHub +DigitalOcean #Hacktoberfest! See https://github.com/blog/2067-hacktoberfest-contribute-to-open-source-in-october for information on how to participate.
Celebrate open source this October by participating in Hacktoberfest, a month long festival of code organized by DigitalOcean and hosted on GitHub. How to participate Participation is simple: C...
View original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
293 people
Jay Faulkner's profile photo
Danilo Ekar's profile photo
Andrii Gerasymchuk's profile photo
Christopher Rhodes's profile photo
Sebastjan Trepča's profile photo
Petra Muraus's profile photo
Carolyn Rivas's profile photo
Nicole Schwartz's profile photo
Spark Tube's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Employment
  • StackStorm
    Software Engineer, 2014 - present
  • Apache Software Foundation
    Vice President, PMC Member, Committer @ Apache Libcloud, 2011 - present
  • DivvyCloud
    Software Engineer, 2014 - 2014
  • Rackspace
    Software Engineer, 2010 - 2013
  • Cloudkick
    Software Engineer, 2010 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Previously
San Francisco, California - Maribor, Slovenia
Story
Tagline
Code, distributed systems, open standards & open source software, startups.
Education
  • Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
    B.Sc. Computer Science and Information Technologies, 2008 - 2011
  • Secondary Technical and Vocational Electrical Engineering School
    Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2004 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Kami